As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD vs Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD: Spec Comparison

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This comparison looks at the crucial x10 1tb portable SSD vs x9 2tb portable SSD. Both drives offer USB-C connectivity and broad compatibility with PCs, consoles, and mobile devices. They share similar durability ratings and bonus software. The main difference lies in their performance and capacity. The X10 prioritizes speed, while the X9 provides double the storage space. You need to decide which spec matters more for your workflow.

Key differences

AspectCrucial X10 1TB Portable SSDCrucial X9 2TB Portable SSD
Max Read SpeedUp to 2,100 MB/sUp to 1,050 MB/s
Storage Capacity1TB2TB
Durability RatingIP65 dust and water resistanceIP55 dust and water resistance
Drop ResistanceUp to 9.8 ft (3 meters)Up to 7.5 ft (2 meters)
ColorBlueBlack

Which one should you choose?

Choose Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD if

  • You need the fastest possible transfer speeds for large files.
  • You want the highest level of dust and water protection.
  • You prefer a drive rated for higher drop resistance.

Choose Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD if

  • You require more storage space for your media library.
  • You want a black drive to match your other gear.
  • You prioritize capacity over maximum read speed.

Verdict: Choose the Crucial X10 if speed and ruggedness are your top priorities. Pick the Crucial X9 if you need twice the storage capacity for your files. Both drives offer reliable performance and broad device compatibility.

X10 Speed vs X9 Capacity

transfer speed

Edge: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD offers significantly faster data access with read speeds up to 2,100 MB/s. This performance level is ideal for creators and PC gamers who need to move large files quickly. In contrast, the Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD provides max read speeds of 1,050 MB/s. While still faster than traditional hard drives, this speed is half that of the X10. If your workflow involves heavy media editing or large game libraries, the X10 delivers the superior throughput. The X9 remains suitable for casual gaming and everyday backups where extreme speed is less critical.

storage capacity

Edge: Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD

Capacity is the primary differentiator between these two drives. The Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD gives you double the storage space of the X10 model. With 2TB, you can store more photos, videos, and backups without worrying about running out of room. The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD provides 1TB of space, which is sufficient for many users but less generous. If you deal with massive file collections or need to archive extensive media libraries, the X9’s larger capacity is the practical choice. For users who prioritize speed over volume, the X10’s smaller size may be acceptable.

build durability

Edge: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

Both drives are built for travel, but the Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD has a slight edge in physical protection. It features an IP65 rating for dust and water resistance, meaning it is dust-tight and protected against low-pressure water jets. The Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD carries an IP55 rating, which allows some dust ingress and protects against water jets from a specific direction. Additionally, the X10 is drop resistant up to 9.8 feet, while the X9 withstands drops up to 7.5 feet. If you work in harsh environments, the X10 offers more robust protection.

physical dimensions

Edge: Tie

The two drives have identical thickness at 0.39 inches and identical weight at 1.13 ounces, making them equally portable in terms of pocketability. However, their footprint differs. The Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD is longer at 2.56 inches but narrower at 1.97 inches wide. The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD is shorter at 1.96 inches but wider at 2.55 inches wide. Neither shape is strictly better, as it depends on your bag layout. Both fit standard USB-C ports and remain compact enough for travel. The difference is marginal and unlikely to impact your decision significantly.

compatibility

Edge: Tie

Both drives offer broad compatibility with a wide range of devices. They connect via USB-C and USB-A cables and work with Windows, Mac, iPad Pro, Chromebooks, Android, Linux, PS4, PS5, and Xbox. This universal support ensures you can use either drive with your current setup without issues. There is no technical advantage for one over the other in terms of connectivity. Both include bonus software like Mylio Photos plus and Acronis True Image. Since the interface and supported platforms are identical, compatibility does not help you choose between them.

Which portable SSD fits your needs

Creators needing fast data access

Our pick: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

The Crucial X10 1TB offers read speeds up to 2,100 MB/s. This high performance accelerates large file transfers and media editing. You benefit from faster data access compared to traditional hard drives. The drive supports USB 3.2 connections for efficient workflows. It suits professionals who prioritize speed and reliability for their creative projects.

Users requiring more storage space

Our pick: Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD

The Crucial X9 2TB provides double the storage capacity of the X10. You can store more photos, videos, and backups on this single drive. It delivers read speeds up to 1,050 MB/s, which is sufficient for everyday tasks. The 2TB size helps you manage large libraries without needing multiple drives or external cloud solutions.

Travelers wanting better durability

Our pick: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

The Crucial X10 features IP65 dust and water resistance. It is also drop resistant up to 9.8 feet. This level of protection is superior to the X9's IP55 rating and 7.5-foot drop resistance. You get enhanced peace of mind when carrying the drive in various weather conditions or rough environments.

The products compared

Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

Best for: Users needing durable, fast portable storage

Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
USB 3.2
Form Factor
Portable SSD
Max Read Speed
Up to 2,100 MB/s
Compatibility
Mac
Host Interface
USB-C

View on Amazon: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD Affiliate link

The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD offers up to 2,100MB/s read speeds via USB 3.2. It features IP65 dust and water resistance and drop protection up to 9.8 feet. The drive connects to Windows, Mac, and consoles. It includes three months of Mylio Photos and Acronis True Image. This compact drive suits creators and students needing fast, durable storage for photos and videos.

Pros

  • Up to 2,100MB/s read speed
  • IP65 dust and water resistance
  • Drop resistant up to 9.8 ft
  • Compatible with Windows, Mac, and consoles

Cons

  • 1TB capacity is half of the 2TB option
  • USB 3.2 interface is slower than USB 3.2 Gen 2x2
  • No included USB-A to USB-C cable mentioned

Good fit if

  • You need fast transfer speeds for large files
  • You work in dusty or wet environments
  • You use multiple devices including Mac and Windows

Skip if

  • You require more than 1TB of storage
  • You need the absolute highest speed available
  • You prefer a drive with included accessories

Verdict: The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD is a durable, fast drive for users who value IP65 protection and broad compatibility over maximum capacity.

Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD

Best for: Users needing durable 2TB portable storage

Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
USB 3.2 USB-C
Form Factor
External Portable
Max Read Speed
1050 MB/s
Compatibility
Mac
Dimensions
2.56 × 1.97 × 0.39 inches

View on Amazon: Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD Affiliate link

The Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD offers 2TB of storage with read speeds up to 1050MB/s. It connects via USB-C and fits Windows, Mac, and consoles. The drive measures 1.97 by 2.56 by 0.39 inches and weighs 1.13 ounces. It includes IP55 water and dust resistance and drop protection up to 7.5 feet. This model suits users who need durable, high-capacity storage for media and backups.

Pros

  • 2TB storage capacity for large files
  • Read speeds up to 1050MB/s
  • IP55 water and dust resistance
  • Drop resistant up to 7.5 feet
  • Compatible with Mac, Windows, and consoles

Cons

  • Slower read speed than the X10
  • No included carrying case
  • Limited to USB 3.2 interface

Good fit if

  • You need 2TB of portable storage
  • You want drop and water resistance
  • You use Mac or console systems

Skip if

  • You need the fastest possible transfer speeds
  • You require Thunderbolt connectivity
  • You prefer a smaller 1TB capacity

Verdict: Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD is a durable, high-capacity drive for users who prioritize storage space and physical protection over maximum speed.

Specifications side by side

Spec Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD Crucial X9 2TB Portable SSD
Storage Capacity 1TB 2TB
Interface USB 3.2 USB 3.2 USB-C
Form Factor Portable SSD External Portable
Max Read Speed Up to 2,100 MB/s 1050 MB/s
Compatibility Mac Mac
Size 1TB 2TB
Host Interface USB-C USB-C
Dimensions 1.96 × 2.55 × 0.39 inches 2.56 × 1.97 × 0.39 inches
Weight 1.13 ounces 1.13 ounces
Color Blue Black
Model CT1000X10SSD9-02 CT2000X9SSD902

Frequently asked questions

Which drive is better for Mac users, the Crucial X10 or X9?

Both the Crucial X10 1TB and X9 2TB are compatible with Mac. You can use either drive with your Apple computer without issue. Both models feature USB-C interfaces that work seamlessly with modern MacBooks and iMacs. The choice depends on whether you prefer the X10's speed or the X9's higher capacity for your media files.

What is the size difference between the Crucial X10 and X9?

The Crucial X10 measures 2.55 by 1.96 by 0.39 inches, while the X9 is 2.56 by 1.97 by 0.39 inches. They are nearly identical in physical footprint. Both weigh 1.13 ounces, making them equally portable. You will not notice a difference in how they fit in your pocket or bag.

Does the Crucial X10 have more storage than the X9?

No, the Crucial X10 has 1TB of storage, which is half the capacity of the X9. The X9 offers 2TB of space. If you need to store more video files or games, the X9 is the better choice. The X10 is designed for users who prioritize speed over maximum storage volume.

Are both drives durable for travel?

Yes, both drives are built for durability. The X10 features an IP65 rating for protection against dust and water. The X9 is also described as durable with physical protection. You can carry either drive in your bag without worrying about minor spills or drops. Both are designed to withstand the rigors of daily transport.

What color options are available for these drives?

The Crucial X10 1TB is available in Blue. The Crucial X9 2TB comes in Black. You can choose based on your personal preference for aesthetics. The color does not affect performance or durability. Both models maintain a sleek, compact design suitable for professional or casual use.

Can I use these drives with gaming consoles?

Yes, both drives offer broad compatibility with consoles. They work with PlayStation and Xbox systems via their USB-C ports. You can use them to store and play games directly from the external drive. This allows you to expand your console's storage without opening the device. Both models support this functionality.

See also