As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Crucial or TEAMGROUP? Nvme SSDs Compared in 2026

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This comparison examines the crucial vs TEAMGROUP nvme SSD options, though the data reveals these are distinct categories. Both drives offer fast data access, but they serve different roles. The Crucial X10 is a portable external drive with high transfer rates. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is an internal M.2 SATA drive for desktops and laptops. You need to match the interface and form factor to your specific hardware needs.

Key differences

AspectCrucial X10 1TB Portable SSDTEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
InterfaceUSB 3.2SATA III 6Gb/s
Form FactorPortable SSDM.2 2280
Max Read SpeedUp to 2,100 MB/s500 MB/s
NAND Typenot listed3D NAND, TLC
Cache Typenot listedSLC Cache

Which one should you choose?

Choose Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD if

  • You need a portable drive for external use with USB-C.
  • You want high sequential read speeds for large file transfers.
  • You require IP65 dust and water resistance for travel.

Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if

  • You are installing an internal drive in a laptop or desktop.
  • You need an M.2 2280 form factor that fits standard slots.
  • You want support for Intel Smart Response Technology.

Verdict: Choose the Crucial X10 if you need a rugged, high-speed external drive for portable storage. Choose the TEAMGROUP MS30 if you are upgrading the internal storage of a computer with an M.2 slot. The decision depends entirely on whether you need a portable or internal form factor.

Crucial vs TEAMGROUP SSD Comparison

Interface Type

Edge: Tie

The Crucial X10 uses a USB 3.2 interface via USB-C, making it a portable external drive. You connect it to any device with a compatible port. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses a SATA III 6Gb/s interface. It is an internal M.2 2280 drive designed for installation inside a computer. This means you need an available M.2 slot on your motherboard. The Crucial drive offers plug-and-play flexibility for external use. The TEAMGROUP drive requires internal installation for direct system access. Both interfaces provide fast data transfer, but they serve different physical connection needs.

Transfer Speed

Edge: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

Speed is a key differentiator between these two drives. The Crucial X10 delivers up to 2,100 MB/s read speeds. This high throughput is ideal for large file transfers and creative work. The TEAMGROUP MS30 offers read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. While sufficient for everyday tasks and gaming, it is significantly slower than the Crucial option. The Crucial X10 is better for users who need rapid data access. The TEAMGROUP MS30 provides standard SATA performance levels. You should choose based on whether you prioritize maximum speed or standard internal storage.

Form Factor

Edge: Tie

Physical size and shape determine where you can use each drive. The Crucial X10 is a portable SSD measuring 1.96 inches in length, 2.55 inches in width, and 0.39 inches in height. It weighs 1.13 ounces and is designed for mobility. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is an M.2 2280 internal drive. It measures 3.15 inches in length, 0.87 inches in width, and 0.14 inches in height. It weighs only 0.35 ounces. The Crucial drive is built for external portability. The TEAMGROUP drive is built for internal installation in laptops or desktops.

Durability

Edge: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

Build quality and resistance to physical stress vary between the two. The Crucial X10 features an IP65 rating for dust and water resistance. It is also drop resistant up to 9.8 feet. This makes it suitable for travel and outdoor use. The TEAMGROUP MS30 data does not specify an IP rating or drop resistance. It is designed for internal use where it is protected inside a computer case. If you need a drive that can withstand rough handling or exposure to elements, the Crucial X10 is the superior choice. The TEAMGROUP drive relies on internal protection.

NAND Type

Edge: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

The type of NAND flash memory affects performance and longevity. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses 3D NAND TLC technology. It also includes SLC Cache to boost write speeds temporarily. This configuration is common for SATA drives to balance cost and performance. The Crucial X10 data does not specify the NAND type or cache technology. Without this information, we cannot directly compare the underlying storage media. Both drives offer reliable storage, but the TEAMGROUP drive explicitly details its NAND structure. You may prefer knowing the specific memory technology used in your internal drive.

Which Crucial or TEAMGROUP SSD Fits You

Creators needing fast portable storage for travel

Our pick: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

The Crucial X10 delivers up to 2,100MB/s read speeds via USB 3.2. Its IP65 rating and 9.8-foot drop resistance ensure durability during travel. You get 1TB of space for photos and videos, with broad compatibility across Windows, Mac, and gaming consoles. This external drive is built for reliable, high-speed access on the go.

Users upgrading older laptops or desktops

Our pick: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses a SATA III 6Gb/s interface, fitting standard M.2 2280 slots in legacy systems. It offers 500MB/s reads and 400MB/s writes, significantly faster than traditional hard drives. The 256GB capacity and SLC cache improve system response times, making it an ideal internal upgrade for everyday computing tasks and business use.

Gamers expanding console storage capacity

Our pick: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

The Crucial X10 connects directly to PS4, PS5, and Xbox via USB-C. Its compact form factor and high transfer rates allow for quick game loading and large file storage. With 1TB of space, you can store extensive game libraries without cluttering your internal drive. The rugged design protects your data from accidental drops during gaming sessions.

The products compared

Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

Best for: portable, high-speed external storage

Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
USB 3.2
Form Factor
Portable SSD
Max Read Speed
Up to 2,100 MB/s
Compatibility
Mac
Host Interface
USB-C

View on Amazon: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD Affiliate link

The Crucial X10 is a portable external SSD with a USB-C interface. It offers up to 2,100 MB/s read speeds, making it suitable for creators and gamers. The drive features IP65 dust and water resistance and drop protection up to 9.8 feet. It includes 1TB of storage and works with Windows, Mac, and various gaming consoles. This compact drive is designed for durability and fast file transfers across multiple platforms.

Pros

  • Up to 2,100 MB/s read speeds for fast data access
  • IP65 dust and water resistance rating for durability
  • Drop resistant up to 9.8 feet (3 metres)
  • Compatible with Windows, Mac, iPad Pro, and gaming consoles

Cons

  • Only includes one month of Mylio Photos plus and Acronis True Image software
  • External USB interface rather than internal M.2 form factor
  • Limited to USB 3.2 connectivity

Good fit if

  • You need a portable drive for travel or outdoor use
  • You require fast transfer speeds for large files
  • You want broad compatibility with multiple devices and consoles

Skip if

  • You need an internal drive for a desktop or laptop
  • You require higher capacity options like 4TB or 8TB
  • You prefer a drive with longer-term software subscriptions

Verdict: The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD is a durable, high-speed external drive ideal for users who need reliable, portable storage for creative work or gaming across multiple devices.

TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

Best for: upgrading older SATA-compatible systems

Storage Capacity
256GB
Interface
SATA III 6Gb/s
Max Read Speed
500 MB/s
Max Write Speed
400 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Form Factor
M.2 2280

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive. It uses 3D NAND TLC with SLC caching. You get up to 500 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write speeds. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology for caching. This internal SSD fits laptops and desktops. It offers a 3-year limited warranty.

Pros

  • SATA III 6Gb/s interface for standard compatibility
  • Up to 500 MB/s sequential read speed
  • Supports Intel Smart Response Technology
  • Uses efficient 3D NAND TLC with SLC cache

Cons

  • Limited to 256GB storage capacity
  • SATA interface caps speed below NVMe drives
  • No software management tools listed

Good fit if

  • You need a budget internal drive for older systems
  • You want to enable Intel Smart Response Technology
  • You require a small M.2 2280 form factor

Skip if

  • You need high-speed NVMe performance
  • You require more than 256GB of space
  • You are building a modern PC with PCIe slots

Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB SATA SSD is a reliable entry-level option for users upgrading older laptops or desktops with SATA ports. It provides solid everyday speeds for basic computing tasks.

Specifications side by side

Spec Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Storage Capacity 1TB 256GB
Interface USB 3.2 SATA III 6Gb/s
Form Factor Portable SSD not stated
Max Read Speed Up to 2,100 MB/s 500 MB/s
Max Write Speed not stated 400 MB/s
Cache Type not stated SLC Cache
Compatibility Mac Laptop, Desktop
NAND Type not stated 3D NAND, TLC
Size 1TB 256GB
Host Interface USB-C not stated
Dimensions 1.96 × 2.55 × 0.39 inches 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches
Weight 1.13 ounces 0.35 ounces
Color Blue not stated
Model CT1000X10SSD9-02 TM8PS7256G0C101

Frequently asked questions

Is the Crucial X10 an internal or external SSD?

The Crucial X10 is an external portable SSD. It connects via a USB-C host interface, allowing you to plug it into Mac computers or other compatible devices. It is designed for mobile use rather than permanent installation inside a chassis. The compact dimensions and low weight make it easy to carry in a bag alongside your laptop.

Does the TEAMGROUP MS30 support NVMe protocols?

No, the TEAMGROUP MS30 does not use NVMe. It utilizes a SATA III interface. This drive is an M.2 2280 form factor SSD but operates over the older SATA bus. It is suitable for upgrading older systems that have SATA ports, providing reliable performance for basic computing tasks without requiring NVMe-compatible motherboard slots.

What is the storage capacity of the Crucial X10?

The Crucial X10 offers 1TB of storage space. This capacity is sufficient for storing large files, games, or creative projects. The drive is available in a blue color option. Its physical size is small, measuring 1.96 inches in length, 2.55 inches in width, and 0.39 inches in height, making it highly portable for users on the go.

Which drive is better for upgrading an old desktop?

The TEAMGROUP MS30 is the better choice for upgrading older desktops. It uses a SATA III interface and comes in an M.2 2280 form factor, which fits many legacy motherboards. It provides solid everyday speeds for basic tasks. The Crucial X10 is a portable external drive and would not fit inside a desktop case as an internal storage solution.

What type of NAND does the TEAMGROUP MS30 use?

The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses 3D NAND TLC technology. This type of NAND offers a balance of capacity and performance for entry-level storage needs. It also features an SLC cache to help maintain faster write speeds during burst transfers. This configuration makes it a reliable option for users looking to expand storage in compatible laptops or desktops.

Can I use the Crucial X10 with a Mac?

Yes, the Crucial X10 is compatible with Mac computers. It connects via a USB-C interface, which is standard on most modern Mac devices. You can use it for portable, high-speed external storage. Its durable design makes it suitable for creative work or gaming across multiple devices, provided they have the necessary USB-C ports for connection.

See also