As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Crucial vs BUFFALO: Nvme SSDs Compared by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When you compare the Crucial X10 and the BUFFALO SSD-PGT960U3-BA, you are looking at two distinct external storage solutions. This crucial vs BUFFALO nvme SSD comparison highlights their different designs. Both drives offer portable solid-state storage for quick file transfers. However, they differ significantly in form factor and connectivity. The Crucial model uses a USB-C interface for modern devices, while the BUFFALO unit relies on a USB-A micro-B connection. One is built for rugged travel, and the other includes mounting hardware for TVs.

Key differences

AspectCrucial X10 1TB Portable SSDBuffalo 960GB Mountable External SSD
InterfaceUSB 3.2 USB-CUSB 3.2 (Gen1) Micro B
Form FactorPortable SSDExternal Portable (Mountable)
Max Read SpeedUp to 2,100 MB/snot listed
DurabilityIP65 dust and water resistance; drop resistant up to 9.8 ftnot listed
Included AccessoriesBonus software (Mylio Photos, Acronis True Image)TV Back Mounting Kit, hand crank screws, USB cable

Which one should you choose?

Choose Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD if

  • You need high-speed data transfers up to 2,100 MB/s for creative work.
  • You require a rugged drive with IP65 water and dust resistance for travel.
  • You primarily use devices with USB-C ports like MacBooks or modern Android phones.

Choose Buffalo 960GB Mountable External SSD if

  • You want to mount the drive directly behind a television for recording.
  • You are using older computers or consoles that only have USB-A ports.
  • You prefer a drive that comes with physical mounting hardware included.

Verdict: The Crucial X10 is the better choice for users who need maximum speed and durability for mobile workflows. The BUFFALO drive is a specialized tool designed specifically for mounting behind televisions and connecting to legacy USB-A ports. Choose based on whether you prioritize speed and ruggedness or specific mounting and compatibility needs.

Crucial vs BUFFALO SSD Specs

Transfer Speed

Edge: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

The Crucial X10 offers significantly faster data access with read speeds up to 2,100 MB/s. This high throughput benefits creators and gamers who move large files frequently. The BUFFALO SSD-PGT960U3-BA uses a USB 3.2 Gen1 interface, which typically caps transfer rates much lower than the X10. While BUFFALO lists no specific speed in the provided data, Gen1 standards usually max out around 5 Gbps. You will notice a clear performance difference when copying videos or backups. The Crucial drive handles heavy workloads with ease. The BUFFALO unit is better suited for lighter tasks like TV recordings. For pure speed, the Crucial X10 is the superior choice.

Interface and Ports

Edge: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

Connection methods differ between these two drives. The Crucial X10 features a USB-C port, which is the modern standard for reversible connectivity and higher bandwidth potential. It also supports USB-A via adapters or cables. The BUFFALO SSD-PGT960U3-BA uses a USB 3.2 Gen1 Micro-B connector. This older port type is less convenient and often requires specific cables. The BUFFALO unit is compatible with Windows and Mac computers using Type-A terminals, but the physical connection is Micro-B. You must ensure your device has the right port or carry an adapter. The Crucial X10 provides more versatile and future-proof connectivity options for modern devices.

Storage Capacity

Edge: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

Capacity options vary between the two models. The Crucial X10 is shown here with 1TB of storage, which is ideal for storing high-resolution photos, videos, and game libraries. It is also available in larger sizes up to 8TB. The BUFFALO SSD-PGT960U3-BA comes with 960GB of space. While close to 1TB, it offers slightly less room for your files. The BUFFALO drive also comes in smaller 240GB and 480GB variants, which may not meet the needs of power users. If you need ample space for large media files, the Crucial X10 provides more flexibility and higher maximum capacity options for your growing data.

Build and Durability

Edge: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

Durability features set these drives apart. The Crucial X10 is built to last with IP65 dust and water resistance. It is also drop resistant up to 9.8 feet, making it suitable for travel and outdoor use. This rugged design protects your data in harsh conditions. The BUFFALO SSD-PGT960U3-BA focuses on mountability rather than ruggedness. It includes a TV back mounting kit with screws, allowing you to attach it to a television. This is useful for TV recording but offers less protection against drops or weather. The Crucial X10 is more durable for general portable use, while BUFFALO targets specific mounting scenarios.

Form Factor and Size

Edge: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

Physical dimensions impact how you carry and use each drive. The Crucial X10 is compact, measuring 1.96 x 2.55 x 0.39 inches and weighing just 1.13 ounces. It fits easily into a pocket or bag. The BUFFALO SSD-PGT960U3-BA is larger and heavier, measuring 3.0 x 4.5 x 4.6 inches for the SSD body and weighing 7.05 ounces. The BUFFALO unit includes a separate mounting kit that adds further bulk. If you prioritize portability and ease of transport, the Crucial X10 is the better option. The BUFFALO drive is bulkier and designed to stay in a fixed location, such as behind a TV.

Which Crucial or BUFFALO SSD suits you

Creators needing fast file transfers

Our pick: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

The Crucial X10 delivers read speeds up to 2,100 MB/s. This high throughput allows you to move large video or photo files quickly. The USB 3.2 interface ensures efficient data access for demanding workflows. You benefit from the speed when handling large media assets daily.

Users wanting TV mounting options

Our pick: Buffalo 960GB Mountable External SSD

The BUFFALO SSD-PGT960U3-BA includes a TV back mounting kit. This design lets you attach the drive directly to your television. It supports TV recording functions and connects via USB 3.2 Gen1. The included hardware makes it a practical choice for integrating storage into your entertainment setup.

Travelers seeking durability and size

Our pick: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

The Crucial X10 is IP65 rated for dust and water resistance. It is also drop resistant up to 9.8 feet. Its compact dimensions and lightweight design make it easy to carry. This durability ensures your data stays safe during travel or in various weather conditions.

The products compared

Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD

Best for: rugged mobile storage with fast USB 3.2 transfers

Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
USB 3.2
Form Factor
Portable SSD
Max Read Speed
Up to 2,100 MB/s
Compatibility
Mac
Host Interface
USB-C

View on Amazon: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD Affiliate link

The Crucial X10 is a compact 1TB portable SSD featuring USB 3.2 connectivity. It delivers read speeds up to 2,100 MB/s, making it suitable for creators and gamers who need fast data access. The drive is built for durability with IP65 dust and water resistance, plus drop protection up to 9.8 feet. It connects easily to Windows, Mac, and various consoles via USB-C or USB-A.

Pros

  • Read speeds up to 2,100 MB/s
  • IP65 dust and water resistance rating
  • Drop resistant up to 9.8 feet
  • Compact dimensions of 1.96 x 2.55 x 0.39 inches

Cons

  • 1TB capacity is smaller than the 960GB Buffalo competitor's relative bulk allowance
  • Includes only three months of Mylio Photos and Acronis software
  • No mention of internal battery or wireless connectivity

Good fit if

  • You need a rugged drive for travel with IP65 protection
  • You want fast transfers for large video or game files
  • You use multiple devices like Mac, PC, or consoles

Skip if

  • You require higher capacity options like 4TB or 8TB
  • You need internal storage rather than an external portable drive
  • You prefer a drive without software bonuses

Verdict: The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD offers high speed and durability for mobile users. It fits creators and gamers who prioritize ruggedness and fast USB 3.2 transfers over maximum storage capacity.

Buffalo 960GB Mountable External SSD

Best for: TV mounting and portable storage

Storage Capacity
960 GB
Interface
USB 3.2 (Gen1)
Form Factor
External Portable
Dimensions
4.61 × 2.95 × 0.47 inches
Weight
7.05 ounces

View on Amazon: Buffalo 960GB Mountable External SSD Affiliate link

This BUFFALO drive offers 960 GB of storage in an external portable form factor. It connects via USB 3.2 Gen1 using a Micro B port. The unit weighs 7.05 ounces and includes a TV back mounting kit. It supports Windows and Mac computers. This drive suits users who need portable storage with mounting options for TVs or consoles.

Pros

  • 960 GB storage capacity
  • Includes TV back mounting kit
  • USB 3.2 Gen1 interface
  • Compatible with Windows and Mac

Cons

  • Uses older USB Micro B connector
  • Lower 960 GB capacity option
  • Only 1 year warranty

Good fit if

  • You want to mount the SSD behind a TV
  • You use Windows or Mac computers
  • You need portable storage for consoles

Skip if

  • You require USB-C connectivity
  • You need speeds over 2,100MB/s
  • You want a larger capacity drive

Verdict: BUFFALO 960GB External Portable SSD is a solid choice for users who need a mountable drive for TVs or consoles, though it lacks the speed and modern connector of newer options.

Specifications side by side

Spec Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD Buffalo 960GB Mountable External SSD
Storage Capacity 1TB 960 GB
Interface USB 3.2 USB 3.2 (Gen1)
Form Factor Portable SSD External Portable
Max Read Speed Up to 2,100 MB/s not stated
Compatibility Mac not stated
Size 1TB 960GB
Host Interface USB-C not stated
Dimensions 1.96 × 2.55 × 0.39 inches 4.61 × 2.95 × 0.47 inches
Weight 1.13 ounces 7.05 ounces
Color Blue Black
Model CT1000X10SSD9-02 SSD-PGT960U3-BA

Frequently asked questions

Which external SSD is better for Mac users?

The Crucial X10 is the better choice for Mac compatibility. Its specifications explicitly list Mac as a supported operating system. This ensures seamless integration with your Apple devices without requiring additional drivers or complex setup procedures. The BUFFALO drive does not specify Mac support in its published data, making the Crucial option the safer bet for your ecosystem.

How do the physical dimensions compare between the two drives?

The Crucial X10 is significantly more compact than the BUFFALO model. It measures 2.55 inches in width and 1.96 inches in length. In contrast, the BUFFALO drive is larger, measuring 2.95 inches wide and 4.61 inches long. If you need a drive that fits easily into small bags or pockets, the smaller footprint of the Crucial X10 offers greater portability.

What is the weight difference between the Crucial X10 and BUFFALO SSD?

The Crucial X10 is much lighter, weighing only 1.13 ounces. The BUFFALO 960GB drive is heavier at 7.05 ounces. This substantial weight difference makes the Crucial drive easier to carry for extended periods. You will notice the difference when traveling, as the lighter drive adds minimal burden to your gear.

Does the BUFFALO drive offer mounting capabilities?

Yes, the BUFFALO SSD-PGT960U3-BA is designed for mounting. Its best-for category highlights TV mounting and portable storage. This feature allows you to attach the drive to a television or console for convenient access. The Crucial X10 does not mention mounting options, focusing instead on rugged mobile storage and fast transfers via USB-C.

Which drive has a larger storage capacity?

The Crucial X10 offers 1TB of storage, while the BUFFALO drive provides 960GB. Although the difference is small, the Crucial model gives you slightly more space for your files. Both capacities are sufficient for most users, but the Crucial drive provides a modest advantage if you store large media libraries or game installations.

What color options are available for these external SSDs?

The Crucial X10 is available in Blue. The BUFFALO drive comes in Black. Color choices are limited to these single options for each model based on the provided specifications. Your choice may depend on aesthetic preference or how well the color matches your existing peripherals and desk setup.

Which interface do these drives use for connectivity?

The Crucial X10 uses a USB-C host interface. The BUFFALO drive utilizes a USB 3.2 Gen1 interface. While both are USB standards, the specific connector types and speed capabilities differ. The Crucial drive’s USB-C port offers modern connectivity, whereas the BUFFALO drive relies on the older Gen1 standard, which may affect transfer speeds with compatible devices.

See also