Cloudeck SSD Enclosure USB C Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Cloudeck 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure supports USB 3.2 Gen2 interfaces and handles NVMe drives up to 8TB. It uses an aluminum casing with a silicone cover for durability and includes an RTL9210 chip for data protection. This setup is ideal for users who need reliable performance with small-form-factor drives like 2242 or 2260 sizes. However, you might prefer a different option if you require broader M.2 size compatibility or a distinct material finish. Some buyers also seek tool-free assembly or ruggedized designs for harsher environments.
We selected 6 alternatives that share key specifications with the original product. Each listed enclosure supports 10Gbps transfer speeds and connects via USB-C. They all accommodate M.2 NVMe drives, ensuring you get similar core performance regardless of your choice. The differences lie in physical dimensions, cooling methods, and additional features like RGB lighting or specific tool-free mechanisms. This list helps you compare these spec variations to find the best fit for your specific drive size and usage needs.
Cloudeck Alternatives Compared
StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
The StarTech Aluminum enclosure shares the 10Gbps transfer speed and USB-C host interface found in the Cloudeck model. It distinguishes itself with a dedicated aluminum cooling system, which may help manage heat during sustained writes. The StarTech unit supports a wider range of M.2 form factors, including 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes, offering greater flexibility for small drives. It weighs 2.24 ounces, making it lighter than the Cloudeck option. This enclosure is suitable for users who prioritize broad compatibility and effective passive cooling over the extra physical protection provided by the Cloudeck's silicone case.
StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure
The StarTech Rugged enclosure maintains the 10Gbps speed and NVMe interface but sacrifices compactness for durability. It weighs 5.76 ounces and measures 4.1 inches in length, making it significantly bulkier than the Cloudeck model. This design is intended for professionals who need their drives to withstand harsh environments. While the Cloudeck offers a slim profile with a silicone cover for travel, the Rugged version provides robust physical protection. It is the better choice for field use where impact resistance is critical, whereas the Cloudeck is preferable for users who value portability and a smaller footprint in their daily carry.
UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
The UGREEN enclosure offers the same 10Gbps transfer speed and USB-C connectivity as the Cloudeck. It features a tool-free design, which simplifies installation compared to models requiring screws. The UGREEN unit supports multiple M.2 sizes, similar to the Cloudeck's support for 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. It weighs 4.9 ounces, slightly heavier than the Cloudeck. This option is ideal for users who frequently swap drives or prefer a hassle-free setup. It is particularly well-suited for Mac Mini or Android users who need broad form factor support without the need for additional tools or complex assembly steps.
GODO RGB M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure
The GODO enclosure stands out with RGB lighting and tool-free assembly, features not present in the Cloudeck model. It supports both NVMe and SATA protocols, offering broader drive compatibility. The GODO unit weighs less than the Cloudeck and includes visual status cues for easy monitoring. While it shares the 10Gbps speed and USB-C interface, it lacks the aluminum and silicone construction of the Cloudeck. This enclosure is best for users who value quick access and visual feedback over premium materials. It is a practical choice for those who want to see drive activity at a glance without relying on software indicators.
Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure
The Lexar enclosure provides 10Gbps speeds and USB-C connectivity with a tool-free design, similar to the UGREEN option. It supports multiple M.2 sizes, ensuring compatibility with 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. The Lexar unit is lightweight and compact, weighing less than the Cloudeck. It prioritizes heat dissipation and portability, making it suitable for users who need a reliable, easy-to-use solution. Unlike the Cloudeck, which includes a silicone cover for extra protection, the Lexar focuses on efficient cooling and straightforward assembly. It is a strong alternative for those who value simplicity and effective thermal management in a small form factor.
SABRENT Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure
The SABRENT enclosure offers 10Gbps speeds and USB-C connectivity with a tool-free design. It is specifically optimized for NVMe drives and supports compact sizes, making it ideal for frequent drive swapping. The SABRENT unit weighs 2.62 ounces, making it lighter than the Cloudeck. It features reliable cooling for sustained performance. This enclosure is best for users who frequently change drives in small form factors like 2242 or 2260. While the Cloudeck provides a silicone cover for added durability, the SABRENT focuses on ease of access and efficient heat dissipation, making it a practical choice for power users who prioritize speed and convenience.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Cloudeck 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: Small-form-factor NVMe drives and durability
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB C 3.2 Gen2
- Drive Interface
- NVMe (M-Key, B&M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum casing with silicone case
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: Cloudeck 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
The Cloudeck enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives to USB-C 3.2 Gen2 ports for 10Gbps transfers. It supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors with capacities up to 8TB. The aluminum casing aids cooling, and the RTL9210 chip adds protection. You get a portable, durable solution for Windows, Mac, Linux, and Android devices. It is a solid option for expanding storage on the go.
Pros
- USB-C 3.2 Gen2 interface delivers 10Gbps transfer speeds
- Aluminum casing with silicone case for cooling and durability
- Supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 NVMe drive sizes
- RTL9210 chip provides over-current and short-circuit protection
Cons
- 4.59-ounce weight is heavier than basic plastic alternatives
- Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs
- Requires a specific USB-C 3.2 Gen2 cable for max speed
Good fit if
- You need to use 2242 or 2260 NVMe drives
- You want a durable aluminum enclosure with extra protection
- You transfer large files between computers or Android devices
Skip if
- You only use SATA M.2 drives
- You need a lighter, more compact plastic enclosure
- You require support for mSATA legacy drives
Verdict: Cloudeck M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure is a robust choice for users with small-form-factor NVMe drives or those needing extra physical protection. Its aluminum build and RTL9210 chip make it reliable for frequent travelers.
StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: Broad M.2 size compatibility and aluminum cooling
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C (USB 3.1 Gen 2), Thunderbolt 3
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe M-Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with ventilation holes
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This StarTech enclosure connects your PCIe M.2 NVMe SSD to a USB-C port. It supports 10Gbps transfer speeds, reaching up to 1GB/s. The aluminum housing includes ventilation holes for heat dissipation. It works with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drive sizes. You get a USB-C cable and a small screwdriver for installation. It fits Windows, Mac, and Linux systems.
Pros
- Aluminum housing with ventilation holes for heat dissipation
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
- USB 3.1 Gen 2 interface with UASP support
- Includes USB-C cable and installation screwdriver
Cons
- Limited to 10Gbps transfer speeds
- Only supports PCIe NVMe drives, not SATA
- Includes only a small screwdriver for installation
Good fit if
- You need durable aluminum heat dissipation for your SSD
- You use various M.2 drive sizes like 2242 or 2280
- You require plug-and-play compatibility with Mac or Linux
Skip if
- You need speeds higher than 10Gbps
- You want to use SATA M.2 drives
- You prefer a compact 2230 drive only
Verdict: StarTech M.2 NVMe Aluminum Enclosure offers reliable 10Gbps performance with effective aluminum cooling. It is the right choice for users who need broad M.2 size compatibility and cross-platform OS support.
StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure
Best for: rugged field use and multi-size drives
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C
- Drive Interface
- PCIe M.2 NVMe (M-Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum housing with thermal pad
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link
This StarTech enclosure connects your M.2 NVMe SSD to a USB-C port. It supports speeds up to 10Gbps, reaching 1GB/s transfer rates. The aluminum housing includes a thermal pad for cooling. It is IP67 rated for dust and water resistance. You get a 50cm cable and mounting tools. It fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives.
Pros
- IP67 dust and water resistance rating
- Aluminum housing with internal thermal pad
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
- Includes mounting hardware and screwdriver
- Compatible with Thunderbolt 3 hosts
Cons
- Heavier than standard aluminum enclosures at 5.76 ounces
- Bulky 4.1-inch length limits pocket portability
- Requires screwdriver for drive installation
Good fit if
- You need a rugged enclosure for field work
- You use M.2 drives in multiple sizes
- You want reliable heat dissipation for sustained transfers
Skip if
- You prefer tool-less installation for quick swaps
- You need a compact drive for tight spaces
- You only use 2280 drives and want minimal bulk
Verdict: StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe Enclosure offers robust protection and broad size support for users who prioritize durability over compactness. It is ideal for professionals who need their drives to withstand harsh environments.
UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: Tool-free M.2 NVMe connection for Mac and Android
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M-Key, B&M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with silicone case
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This UGREEN enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives via USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C. It supports 10Gbps transfer speeds and handles capacities up to 8TB. The tool-free design accepts 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. An aluminum casing with a silicone cover helps manage heat. It works with Windows, Mac, Linux, and Android devices.
Pros
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface for 10Gbps speeds
- Tool-free installation with secure buckle design
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drive sizes
- Aluminum casing with silicone protective case
- Compatible with Windows, Mac, Linux, and Android
Cons
- Maximum capacity limited to 8TB
- Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs
- Requires specific USB C 3.2 Gen 2 cable for full speed
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free solution for M.2 NVMe drives
- You use a Mac Mini or Android device
- You require support for smaller 2230 or 2242 form factors
Skip if
- You need speeds higher than 10Gbps
- You plan to use SATA NGFF or mSATA drives
- You require support for capacities larger than 8TB
Verdict: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure is a practical option for users needing broad form factor support and tool-free setup. It fits those using Mac Mini or Android devices who do not require speeds exceeding 10Gbps.
GODO RGB M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure
Best for: Visual status feedback and small drives
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps (NVMe), 6Gbps (SATA)
- Host Interface
- USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe M-Key, B+M Key, SATA
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Maximum Capacity
- 2TB
- Installation Style
- Tool-Free
View on Amazon: GODO RGB M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
The GODO enclosure supports M.2 NVMe and SATA drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It uses a RTL9210B chipset for speeds up to 10Gbps over USB-C. You get tool-free installation and RGB status lighting. It handles capacities up to 2TB. This unit suits users who want visual feedback on drive activity and broad form factor support.
Pros
- Tool-free installation for quick drive swaps
- Supports NVMe and SATA M.2 drives
- RGB indicators show read/write and standby states
- Handles up to 2TB capacity
Cons
- Plastic build lacks aluminum heat dissipation
- RGB lighting adds unnecessary power draw
- No included USB-C cable mentioned
Good fit if
- You need to use small 2230 or 2242 drives
- You want visual activity indicators
- You prefer tool-free assembly
Skip if
- You require maximum thermal performance
- You want a minimalist black design
- You need Thunderbolt 4 certification
Verdict: GODO RGB M.2 NVMe/SATA Enclosure offers broad compatibility and easy setup. It fits users who value quick access and visual status cues over premium materials.
Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Tool-free NVMe enclosure with multiple size support
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 (Type-C)
- Drive Interface
- NVMe (M-Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy casing, thermal pad
- Maximum Capacity
- 4TB
View on Amazon: Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The Lexar E300 is an external enclosure for M.2 NVMe drives. It uses a USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C host interface to reach 10Gbps transfer speeds. The aluminum alloy casing includes a thermal pad for heat dissipation. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors with up to 4TB capacity. You get tool-free installation and a lanyard hole for portability.
Pros
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface for 10Gbps speeds
- Aluminum alloy casing with thermal pad
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes
- Tool-free assembly
- Lanyard hole for carrying
Cons
- Does not support SATA SSDs
- No RGB lighting or status LEDs
- Basic shock-absorbing buffer only
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free NVMe enclosure
- You use various M.2 form factors like 2230 or 2280
- You want aluminum heat dissipation
Skip if
- You need SATA SSD support
- You require RGB lighting
- You want a ruggedized aluminum build
Verdict: Lexar E300 USB-C NVMe Enclosure is a practical option for users who need tool-free assembly and support for multiple M.2 sizes. It fits those who prioritize heat dissipation and portability over rugged protection.
SABRENT Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure
Best for: Frequent NVMe drive swapping in compact sizes
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C (USB 3.2 Gen 2)
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy top with thermal pad
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: SABRENT Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link
The SABRENT EC-PNVO is a tool-free USB-C enclosure for M.2 NVMe drives up to 8TB. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The aluminum alloy top with a thermal pad improves heat transfer for stable 10Gbps speeds. You get plug-and-play connectivity via USB 3.2 Gen 2 without external power. The reinforced ABS frame keeps the unit slim and lightweight for portable use.
Pros
- Tool-free flip-open design for easy drive insertion
- Aluminum alloy top with thermal pad for better cooling
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 NVMe sizes
- Max transfer speed of 10Gbps via USB-C
Cons
- Incompatible with M.2 SATA SSDs
- Only supports NVMe interface
- Weight of 2.62 ounces is heavier than some aluminum-only designs
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free solution for frequent drive swaps
- You use M.2 NVMe drives in compact 2230 or 2242 sizes
- You want stable speeds for long data transfers
Skip if
- You own M.2 SATA SSDs
- You require support for drives larger than 8TB
- You prefer a purely metallic enclosure without ABS reinforcement
Verdict: SABRENT EC-PNVO NVMe Enclosure is a practical choice for users who frequently swap compact NVMe drives and need tool-free access with reliable cooling.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Cloudeck 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | GODO RGB M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure | Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure | SABRENT Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps (NVMe), 6Gbps (SATA) | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB C 3.2 Gen2 | USB-C (USB 3.1 Gen 2), Thunderbolt 3 | USB-C | USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C | USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C | USB 3.2 Gen 2 (Type-C) | USB-C (USB 3.2 Gen 2) |
| Drive Interface | NVMe (M-Key, B&M Key) | PCIe NVMe M-Key | PCIe M.2 NVMe (M-Key) | NVMe M-Key, B&M Key | PCIe NVMe M-Key, B+M Key, SATA | NVMe (M-Key, B+M Key) | PCIe NVMe |
| Supported Form Factors | 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum casing with silicone case | Aluminum with ventilation holes | Aluminum housing with thermal pad | Aluminum with silicone case | not stated | Aluminum alloy casing, thermal pad | Aluminum alloy top with thermal pad |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | not stated | not stated | 8TB | 2TB | 4TB | 8TB |
| Installation Style | not stated | not stated | not stated | Tool-free | Tool-Free | Tool-free | Tool-free |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Compatibility | not stated | Mac | Mac | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Features | not stated | not stated | not stated | Tool-Free | Tool-Free, RGB Lighting, UASP, TRIM | not stated | Tool-Free |
| Material | not stated | Aluminum | Aluminum | not stated | not stated | not stated | Aluminum |
| Weight | 4.59 ounces | 2.24 ounces | 5.76 ounces | 4.9 ounces | not stated | not stated | 2.62 ounces |
| Dimensions | not stated | 4.3 × 1.6 × 0.5 inches | 1.8 × 4.1 × 0.6 inches | 4.8 × 1.65 × 0.55 inches | 4.35 × 1.56 × 0.53 inches | 4.5 × 1.5 × 0.5 inches | 4.59 × 1.24 × 0.6 inches |
| Model | CDK-102 | M2E1BMU31C | M2E1BRU31C | Grey | MS09-NVMe/SATA | LPAE300-RNBNG | EC-PNVO |
| Size | not stated | 10Gbps NVMe | M.2 NVMe | not stated | not stated | not stated | 10Gbps NVMe Only |
| Color | not stated | Black | Black | Grey | Black | not stated | CHARCOAL |
If your workspace requires video output alongside external drive support, compare port layouts across mokin USB c to hdmi alternatives.
Frequently asked questions
Which enclosure is best for small-form-factor NVMe drives?
The Cloudeck 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is the top choice for small drives. It features a robust aluminum build and a silicone cover for extra physical protection. The RTL9210 chip adds data protection, making it reliable for frequent travelers who need durability.
Does any alternative offer better aluminum cooling?
The StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is designed specifically for aluminum cooling. It provides effective heat management during sustained writes. This model supports broad M.2 size compatibility and cross-platform OS support, making it a strong option for users prioritizing thermal performance.
Is there a rugged option for field use?
The StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure is built for harsh environments. It offers robust protection and broad size support for professionals who prioritize durability over compactness. Weighing 5.76 ounces, it is ideal for users who need their drives to withstand tough conditions.
Which model supports both NVMe and SATA?
The GODO RGB M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure handles both interface types. It offers broad compatibility and easy tool-free setup. This model is suitable for users who value quick access and visual status cues from its RGB lighting over premium metal materials.
Are there tool-free options for Mac or Android users?
The UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is a practical tool-free option. It fits users using Mac Mini or Android devices who do not need speeds exceeding 10Gbps. It provides broad form factor support without requiring additional tools for assembly or drive installation.
Which enclosure is best for frequent drive swapping?
The SABRENT Tool-Free M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure is ideal for frequent swapping. It provides tool-free access and reliable cooling in a compact size. Weighing just 2.62 ounces, it is a practical choice for users who often move compact NVMe drives between devices.
Does Lexar offer a tool-free NVMe enclosure?
Yes, the Lexar Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure supports tool-free assembly. It handles multiple M.2 sizes and prioritizes heat dissipation and portability. This model is a practical option for users who need broad compatibility without the bulk of rugged or heavy metal casings.






