3 Best MOVE Speed Nvme SSDs Under $200, Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best MOVE Speed nvme SSDs under $200 requires a close look at published specs. We compared 3 drives to help you choose based on real performance data. The top pick is the MOVE Speed 1TB Gen4 SSD with Heatsink. It leads because it includes a graphene cooling solution to manage temperatures during high-speed transfers. This guide helps you decide which drive fits your PS5 upgrade or portable workflow needs.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MOVE Speed 1TB Gen4 SSD with Heatsink Best overall | PS5 upgrades and fast internal storage | Check price of MOVE Speed 1TB Gen4 SSD with Heatsink on Amazon |
| 2 | MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 SSD Best budget | Users needing real-time transfer monitoring and dual ports | Check price of MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 SSD on Amazon |
| 3 | MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 External SSD Best 1tb | Portable high-speed storage for video creators | Check price of MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 External SSD on Amazon |
The best fit for you
- You need a PS5 upgrade with cooling MOVE Speed 1TB Gen4 SSD with Heatsink It includes a heatsink to manage temperatures during high-speed PCIe 4.0 transfers.
- You want real-time transfer monitoring MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 SSD This model offers on-device monitoring and dual ports for mixed device ecosystems.
- You need portable storage for video work MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 External SSD Its slim profile and magnetic design support creators moving large files on the go.
Our 3 picks
MOVE Speed 1TB Gen4 SSD with Heatsink
Best for: PS5 upgrades and fast internal storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 7450MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6500MB/s
- Cooling
- Graphene composite heat sink, heatsink
View on Amazon: MOVE Speed 1TB Gen4 SSD with Heatsink Affiliate link
The MOVE Speed HB7450 is a 1TB internal NVMe drive built for PS5 and PC upgrades. It uses a PCIe 4.0 interface to reach read speeds of 7450MB/s and write speeds of 6500MB/s. The package includes a graphene composite heatsink to manage thermal throttling. This M.2 2280 drive fits standard slots and offers reliable performance for gaming and heavy file transfers.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 7450MB/s
- Includes graphene composite heatsink
- Compatible with PS5 and PCs
- Uses TLC NAND flash memory
Cons
- Heatsink is not pre-installed
- Only one capacity option listed
- No external display or USB interface
Good fit if
- You need a fast upgrade for your PS5
- You want high sequential read speeds
- You prefer a drive with included cooling
Skip if
- You need an external portable drive
- You want a pre-assembled heatsink
- You require SATA compatibility
Verdict: MOVE Speed HB7450 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD delivers the high transfer rates needed for modern gaming consoles and desktops. You should choose this drive if you are upgrading a PS5 and want to manage temperatures with the included graphene cooling solution.
MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 SSD
Best for: Users needing real-time transfer monitoring and dual ports
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 1090MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
- Dimensions
- 3 × 0.9 × 0.4 inches
- Weight
- 1.6 ounces
View on Amazon: MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 SSD Affiliate link
This MOVE Speed drive offers 1TB of storage with a USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface. It delivers read speeds up to 1090MB/s. The device includes a smart LCD display showing real-time transfer data and temperature. It uses TLC NAND for stable performance. The dual Type-A and Type-C ports allow connection to various devices. It supports 4K ProRes HDR recording for compatible phones.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 1090MB/s via USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Smart LCD screen displays capacity, speed, and temperature
- Dual Type-A and Type-C interfaces for broad compatibility
- TLC NAND memory ensures stable large-file transfers
Cons
- Windows shows only about 931GB due to unit differences
- No mention of included USB cable or power adapter
- Limited to 1090MB/s, slower than PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives
Good fit if
- You need real-time transfer monitoring on the device
- You connect to devices with both Type-A and Type-C ports
- You record 4K ProRes HDR video directly to external storage
Skip if
- You require PCIe 4.0 NVMe internal drive speeds
- You need a drive that shows full 1TB on Windows
- You want a compact flash drive without a display screen
Verdict: MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 SSD fits users who value on-device transfer monitoring and dual-port connectivity for mixed device ecosystems. It is ideal for content creators needing direct 4K ProRes HDR recording support.
MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 External SSD
Best for: Portable high-speed storage for video creators
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2x2
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 1800MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
- Dimensions
- 3.82 × 2.45 × 0.36 inches
View on Amazon: MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 External SSD Affiliate link
This MOVE Speed external SSD offers 1TB of storage with USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 connectivity. It delivers read speeds up to 2000MB/s and write speeds up to 1800MB/s. The aluminum alloy shell measures 0.36 inches thick and weighs 1.9 ounces. It includes a magnetic back for cable storage. This drive suits users needing portable, high-speed data transfer for large files or 4K video.
Pros
- USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 interface for up to 2000MB/s read speeds
- Slim 0.36-inch aluminum alloy design weighing 1.9 ounces
- Built-in magnetic structure for secure attachment to devices
- Supports 4K ProRes HDR recording for iPhone
Cons
- Requires USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 port to reach maximum speeds
- No internal battery or power supply included
- Windows displays slightly less capacity than macOS due to unit differences
Good fit if
- You need fast transfer speeds for large video files
- You want a compact drive that attaches magnetically to your device
- You use an iPhone 15/16/17 Pro for 4K ProRes recording
Skip if
- You only have older USB 3.0 or USB 2.0 ports
- You need an internal M.2 NVMe drive for a PC
- You require a drive with its own battery pack
Verdict: MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 External SSD is a high-speed portable drive for users who need to move large files quickly. Its magnetic design and slim profile make it ideal for creators on the go.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MOVE Speed 1TB Gen4 SSD with Heatsink | MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 SSD | MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 External SSD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen4x4 | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | not stated | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | 7450MB/s | Up to 1090MB/s | Up to 2000MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 6500MB/s | not stated | Up to 1800MB/s |
| Cooling | Graphene composite heat sink, heatsink | not stated | not stated |
| Compatibility | Laptop, Desktop, PS5 | Mac | Mac |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND, TLC | not stated | not stated |
| Size | 1TB-HB7450 | 1T | 1TB |
| Dimensions | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.09 inches | 3 × 0.9 × 0.4 inches | 3.82 × 2.45 × 0.36 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 1.6 ounces | 1.9 ounces |
| Color | Black | Silver | Silver |
| Model | HB7450 | not stated | not stated |
How to choose the right one
-
Check the interface type
Match the drive interface to your device ports. Internal NVMe drives use PCIe 4.0 for high-speed data transfer in laptops and desktops. The MOVE Speed HB7450 uses this interface for direct motherboard connection. External models use USB 3.2 Gen 2 for portable connectivity. USB drives connect via standard cables and suit Mac users or mixed ecosystems. Verify your device supports the specific interface before buying. PCIe drives offer lower latency for internal storage tasks. USB drives prioritize convenience and cross-device compatibility for file transfers.
-
Evaluate cooling solutions
High-speed internal drives generate significant heat during sustained transfers. The MOVE Speed HB7450 includes a graphene heatsink to manage these temperatures. This cooling solution helps maintain consistent performance during long gaming sessions or heavy workloads. If you are upgrading a PS5 or installing in a tight laptop chassis, a built-in heatsink is crucial. External drives like the USB models do not require internal cooling. They rely on their enclosure design for heat dissipation. Choose an internal drive with a heatsink if thermal management is a priority for your setup.
-
Consider NAND type
The NAND type affects endurance and sustained performance. The MOVE Speed HB7450 uses 3D TLC NAND technology. Triple-level cell (TLC) NAND offers a balance of speed and capacity for most users. It is suitable for gaming, content creation, and general computing tasks. Check the specifications to confirm the NAND type if you plan to write large files frequently. Some drives use QLC for higher capacity at lower costs, but TLC often provides better longevity. Ensure the drive matches your workload requirements for reliable long-term use.
-
Assess form factor needs
Determine if you need an internal or external drive. Internal M.2 drives like the HB7450 install directly into your computer. They are ideal for PS5 upgrades or desktop expansions. External drives like the USB 3.2 models are portable and plug into any available port. The external options have a slim profile for easy transport. The silver models weigh around 1.6 to 1.9 ounces. Choose internal for fixed performance upgrades. Choose external for portable storage, backup, or direct recording to devices like Macs.
-
Check device compatibility
Verify that the drive works with your specific devices. The MOVE Speed HB7450 is compatible with laptops, desktops, and the PS5. The external USB models are specifically noted for Mac compatibility. If you are a content creator using Mac devices, the USB drives support direct 4K ProRes HDR recording. Ensure your console or computer supports the drive’s interface and capacity. The 1TB size is standard for modern gaming and media libraries. Always double-check your device’s supported drive types before purchasing to avoid connectivity issues.
Frequently asked questions
Does the best MOVE Speed NVMe SSD come with a heatsink?
Yes, the top-ranked MOVE Speed 1TB Gen4 SSD includes a heatsink. This cooling solution uses graphene to manage temperatures during high-speed PCIe 4.0 transfers. It is designed for internal storage in laptops, desktops, and PS5 consoles. The included cooling helps maintain performance stability.
What is the best MOVE Speed SSD for PS5 upgrades?
The MOVE Speed 1TB Gen4 SSD with Heatsink is the best choice for PS5 upgrades. It features a PCIe 4.0 interface and TLC 3D NAND. The included graphene cooling solution helps manage heat during intensive gaming sessions. It fits the standard M.2 form factor required by the console.
Which MOVE Speed drive supports direct 4K ProRes HDR recording?
The MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 SSD supports direct 4K ProRes HDR recording. It is ideal for content creators who need real-time transfer monitoring. The drive offers dual-port connectivity for use in mixed device ecosystems. It is specifically noted for compatibility with Mac systems.
Are there portable MOVE Speed SSDs for video creators?
Yes, the MOVE Speed 1TB USB 3.2 External SSD is designed for portable high-speed storage. Its slim profile and magnetic design make it easy to carry for creators on the go. It allows you to move large files quickly. The drive is compatible with Mac systems.
What NAND type do these MOVE Speed drives use?
The MOVE Speed 1TB Gen4 SSD uses 3D NAND TLC technology. This type of NAND offers a balance of speed and endurance for general use. It is suitable for modern gaming consoles and desktops. The other listed models focus on USB connectivity rather than internal NAND specifications.
Can I use the external MOVE Speed SSD with a Mac?
Yes, both the USB 3.2 Gen 2 and USB 3.2 External models are compatible with Mac. The internal Gen4 SSD is also compatible with Mac systems. These drives support various workflows, including direct video recording and portable file transfers. Check your specific port requirements before purchasing.


