6 Best Alternatives to the Angelbird AtomX 4K RAW 1TB (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You might be looking for angelbird atomx 4k raw alternatives if you need different specs or capacity. The original drive excels at supporting Atomos RAW workflows with dedicated recovery services. However, its 500 MB/s sustained write speed may limit high-resolution recording for some users. You might also prefer more storage or a different form factor.
The 6 options below were chosen because their specs overlap with the original drive’s professional focus. This list includes rugged portable SSDs and internal drives for various workflows. You will find high-capacity NVMe options for 8K editing and budget-friendly rugged drives for field work. Some entries offer hardware encryption for sensitive data, while others provide legacy SATA connectivity. Each product addresses specific needs that the original drive may not fully cover. You can compare sizes, interfaces, and durability ratings to find the best fit for your setup.
Our top pick: Angelbird AtomX 4K RAW 1TB External SSD.
How these alternatives compare to the Angelbird drive
Crucial X10 Pro 4TB Portable SSD
The Crucial X10 Pro offers four times the storage capacity of the Angelbird AtomX, giving you 4TB instead of 1TB. It uses a USB-C interface and features a rugged design similar to the AtomX, but it lacks the specific Atomos RAW codec support. You gain significant space for large video files, but you lose the dedicated data recovery service included with the Angelbird drive. This drive suits creators who need maximum capacity and durability without requiring specialized RAW recording compatibility. It is lighter and more compact, making it easier to carry in a field kit while still providing reliable portable storage for professional workflows.
Glyph Atom EX20 4TB Rugged NVMe SSD
The Glyph Atom EX20 provides 4TB of storage, which is much larger than the 1TB AtomX. It uses an NVMe interface for faster data transfer rates, addressing the AtomX's 500 MB/s speed limitation. Like the Angelbird, it is built for rugged professional use, ensuring durability in demanding environments. However, it does not offer the exclusive free data recovery service that Angelbird provides. This drive is ideal for editors who prioritize high-speed performance and large capacity over specific RAW workflow integration. It fits users who need robust storage that can handle high-resolution video editing without being tied to a single ecosystem.
Glyph Atom EX40 4TB USB4 Portable SSD
The Glyph Atom EX40 features a USB4 interface, offering significantly higher bandwidth than the USB-C connection on the AtomX. It also includes 4TB of storage, doubling the capacity of the 2TB variation of the original drive. This SSD is designed for high-speed 8K RAW video editing, making it suitable for users who find the AtomX's 500 MB/s speed too slow. It lacks the dedicated Atomos compatibility and free data recovery service. You should choose this drive if you need top-tier transfer rates for large media files and do not require the specific ecosystem support that the Angelbird drive provides for Atomos recorders.
iStorage diskAshur2 2TB Encrypted SSD
The iStorage diskAshur2 focuses on security with hardware encryption, a feature the AtomX does not emphasize. It offers 2TB of storage, which is double the capacity of the 1TB AtomX. The drive includes IP56 durability, providing resistance to dust and water, similar to the rugged nature of the Angelbird. However, it lacks the specific RAW codec support and free data recovery service. This drive is best for professionals handling sensitive data who prioritize protection over specialized video recording features. You should pick this if security is your main concern and you do not need the Atomos-specific optimizations that the Angelbird drive offers.
Glyph Atom RAID 4TB Portable SSD
The Glyph Atom RAID provides 4TB of storage and uses Thunderbolt 3 for high-speed connectivity, which is faster than the USB-C interface on the AtomX. It is designed for large file workflows, making it suitable for editors managing extensive media libraries. Unlike the AtomX, it does not offer free data recovery or specific Atomos RAW support. The drive is larger and heavier, which may limit portability. You should choose this if you need massive capacity and high transfer speeds for professional editing. It fits users who can accommodate a larger form factor and do not require the specialized ecosystem integration that the Angelbird drive provides.
Intel D3-S4510 960GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
The Intel D3-S4510 is an internal 2.5-inch SATA SSD, which is fundamentally different from the external AtomX. It offers 960GB of storage, slightly less than the 1TB AtomX. It uses a SATA III interface, which is slower than the USB-C connection on the Angelbird drive. This drive is designed for legacy systems that cannot use external storage or NVMe interfaces. It lacks the rugged durability and portability of the AtomX. You should pick this if you need internal storage for a desktop or laptop and do not require the external, rugged form factor. It is a reliable option for users who do not need high-speed external recording capabilities.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Angelbird AtomX 4K RAW 1TB External SSD
Best for: Atomos RAW video recording workflows
- Storage Capacity
- 1 TB
- Max Write Speed
- 500 MB/s
- Dimensions
- 8.4 × 5 × 2 inches
- Weight
- 7.41 ounces
View on Amazon: Angelbird AtomX 4K RAW 1TB External SSD Affiliate link
This external SSD is built for Atomos workflows. It handles 4K RAW, ProRes, and CDNG files with sustained writes of 500 MB/s. The drive measures 8.4 by 5 by 2 inches and weighs 7.41 ounces. It includes thermal protection and host power loss safeguards. You get free data recovery from Angelbird. This 1 TB model suits professionals needing reliable storage for high-res video.
Pros
- Sustained write speed of 500 MB/s
- Supports 4K RAW and ProRes workflows
- Includes host power loss protection
- Adaptive thermal protection
- Free data recovery service included
Cons
- 1 TB capacity is smaller than the 4 TB options on this list
- 500 MB/s write speed is slower than the 2,000 MB/s speeds of other drives here
- Larger physical footprint than typical portable SSDs
Good fit if
- You use Atomos recorders for video production
- You need dedicated support for RAW CDNG files
- You want included data recovery services
Skip if
- You need speeds above 500 MB/s
- You require more than 1 TB of storage
- You are not using Atomos hardware
Verdict: Angelbird AtomX 1TB External SSD is a specialized drive for Atomos users. It fits video professionals who need RAW support and recovery services, but those needing higher speed or capacity should look elsewhere.
Crucial X10 Pro 4TB Portable SSD
Best for: Rugged 4TB portable storage
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2
- Max Read Speed
- 2,100MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2,000MB/s
- Host Interface
- USB-C
- Dimensions
- 1.96 × 2.55 × 0.39 inches
View on Amazon: Crucial X10 Pro 4TB Portable SSD Affiliate link
The Crucial X10 Pro 4TB offers high-capacity storage in a compact, rugged form factor. It delivers up to 2,100MB/s read and 2,000MB/s write speeds via USB 3.2. This drive is IP55 rated for water and dust resistance and withstands drops from 7.5 feet. You get broad compatibility with Windows, Mac, and consoles. It includes a lanyard loop and password protection for secure field work.
Pros
- 4TB storage capacity for large media files
- Up to 2,100MB/s read speed
- IP55 water and dust resistance
- Drop resistant up to 7.5 feet
Cons
- USB 3.2 interface is slower than USB4
- No NVMe internal connection for maximum throughput
- Limited to 2,000MB/s write speed
Good fit if
- You need 4TB of portable storage
- You work in dusty or wet environments
- You use USB-C devices like iPad Pro
Skip if
- You require USB4 connectivity
- You need internal drive installation
- You prefer smaller 1TB capacities
Verdict: Crucial X10 Pro 4TB Portable SSD is a rugged, high-capacity drive for creators who prioritize durability and speed over the absolute fastest interface. It fits professionals needing reliable field storage.
Glyph Atom EX20 4TB Rugged NVMe SSD
Best for: rugged professional media storage
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2x2
- Form Factor
- External SSD
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,100 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 2,100 MB/s
- Cooling
- Solid aluminum core and outer shell
View on Amazon: Glyph Atom EX20 4TB Rugged NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Glyph Atom EX20 is a rugged external NVMe SSD offering 4TB of storage. It delivers up to 2,100 MB/s read and write speeds via a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C port. The aluminum core dissipates heat effectively for sustained performance. It meets MIL-Standard 810F for shock and vibration resistance. This drive suits professionals needing high capacity and durability for media workflows.
Pros
- Up to 2,100 MB/s read and write speeds
- 4TB storage capacity for large media files
- Solid aluminum core for efficient heat dissipation
- MIL-Standard 810F shock and vibration resistance
Cons
- Requires USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 port for max speeds
- No included fan for active cooling
- Limited to USB-C connectivity only
Good fit if
- You need 4TB of portable storage for 4K video
- You work in rugged or mobile environments
- You require sustained write speeds for large transfers
Skip if
- You only have USB 3.0 ports available
- You prefer a smaller 1TB or 2TB capacity
- You need Thunderbolt 4 native connectivity without adapters
Verdict: The Glyph Atom EX20 4TB NVMe SSD provides robust durability and high speeds for demanding media tasks. It is ideal for editors who need reliable, high-capacity storage in a rugged form factor.
Glyph Atom EX40 4TB USB4 Portable SSD
Best for: high-speed 8K RAW video editing workflows
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- USB4 Type-C
- Form Factor
- Portable Drive
- Max Read Speed
- 4,000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 4,000 MB/s
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
View on Amazon: Glyph Atom EX40 4TB USB4 Portable SSD Affiliate link
The Glyph Atom EX40 is a 4TB portable NVMe SSD built for high-intensity workflows. It delivers up to 4,000 MB/s read and write speeds via USB4. The solid aluminum core and shell help manage heat, allowing for sustained performance during heavy tasks like 8K video editing. It meets MIL-Standard 810F for shock and dust resistance. This drive suits professionals who need reliable, fast storage for RAW media.
Pros
- Up to 4,000 MB/s read and write speeds
- Solid aluminum core and outer shell for cooling
- MIL-Standard 810F shock, vibration, and dust resistance
- Compatible with USB 3.1, 3.0, and Thunderbolt 3/4/5
Cons
- Limited to 4TB capacity in this listing
- Requires USB4 or Thunderbolt port for top speeds
- No mention of included carrying case
Good fit if
- You edit 8K or 12K RAW video files
- You need a rugged drive for field work
- You use a USB4 or Thunderbolt host device
Skip if
- You require more than 4TB of storage
- You only have USB 3.0 ports available
- You need a drive smaller than 4TB
Verdict: The Glyph Atom EX40 4TB USB4 SSD offers top-tier speeds and rugged durability for professional video work. It is an ideal fit for creators who prioritize thermal management and transfer rates for large RAW files.
iStorage diskAshur2 2TB Encrypted SSD
Best for: hardware encryption and IP56 durability
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2
- Form Factor
- Portable
- Max Read Speed
- 361MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 358MB/s
- Security
- Hardware Encryption, Password Protection
View on Amazon: iStorage diskAshur2 2TB Encrypted SSD Affiliate link
The iStorage diskAshur2 SSD 2TB is a portable drive built for data security. It uses AES-XTS 256-bit hardware encryption and requires a 7-15 digit PIN for access. You get 361MB/s read and 358MB/s write speeds via USB 3.2. The unit is IP56 certified for dust and water resistance. It works with Windows, macOS, Linux, and Android without extra software. This drive suits users who need physical security for sensitive files.
Pros
- AES-XTS 256-bit hardware encryption
- Password protection via 7-15 digit PIN
- IP56 dust and water resistance
- 361MB/s read and 358MB/s write speeds
- Compatible with Windows, macOS, Linux, and Android
Cons
- USB 3.2 interface limits speed compared to USB4 options
- 361MB/s read speed is lower than 2,100MB/s rivals
- Heavier at 7.62 ounces than lighter portable drives
Good fit if
- You need hardware encryption for compliance
- You work in dusty or wet environments
- You store sensitive personal or company data
Skip if
- You require USB4 connectivity
- You need speeds over 1,000MB/s
- You prefer a lighter, smaller drive
Verdict: The iStorage diskAshur2 SSD 2TB offers robust hardware encryption and IP56 durability for security-focused users. It fits professionals handling sensitive data who prioritize protection over raw speed.
Glyph Atom RAID 4TB Portable SSD
Best for: Large file workflows needing 4TB capacity
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- USB-C, USB 3.1, Thunderbolt 3
- Form Factor
- External Portable
- Dimensions
- 2.7 × 4.75 × 0.5 inches
- Weight
- 10.5 ounces
View on Amazon: Glyph Atom RAID 4TB Portable SSD Affiliate link
The Glyph Atom RAID is a 4TB portable external SSD designed for high-capacity workflows. It supports USB 3.1 and Thunderbolt 3 interfaces via a USB-C connection. The drive operates in RAID-0 mode for speed. It measures 4.75 by 2.7 inches and weighs 10.5 ounces. This silver unit suits users needing large storage with reliable connectivity options.
Pros
- 4TB storage capacity for large files
- Supports Thunderbolt 3 and USB 3.1
- RAID-0 configuration for performance
- Compact portable form factor
Cons
- Heavier than standard portable SSDs at 10.5 ounces
- Larger footprint than compact competitors
- No mention of hardware encryption
Good fit if
- You need 4TB of portable storage
- You use Thunderbolt 3 or USB 3.1 ports
- You require RAID-0 performance for large files
Skip if
- You prioritize ultra-lightweight portability
- You need hardware encryption features
- You only have USB 2.0 ports
Verdict: Glyph Atom RAID 4TB USB-C SSD is a solid choice for creators who need massive storage and Thunderbolt 3 speeds. It fits professionals managing large media libraries who can accommodate its weight and size.
Intel D3-S4510 960GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
Best for: legacy systems needing SATA internal storage
- Storage Capacity
- 960 GB
- Interface
- SATA 6Gb/s
- Form Factor
- 2.5"
- Dimensions
- 18.8 × 9.75 × 6 inches
- Weight
- 1.41 ounces
View on Amazon: Intel D3-S4510 960GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD Affiliate link
The Intel D3-S4510 is a 2.5-inch internal SSD using a SATA 6Gb/s interface. It offers 960 GB of TLC NAND storage in a silver chassis. This drive suits users who need reliable internal storage for older systems or workstations that do not support NVMe. It provides a standard footprint for easy installation in compatible bays.
Pros
- SATA 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
- 960 GB storage capacity
- 2.5-inch form factor fits standard bays
Cons
- SATA interface limits speed compared to NVMe options
- 960 GB capacity is smaller than modern 1 TB or 2 TB drives
- Internal drive requires existing system bay
Good fit if
- You need a reliable internal drive for a legacy system
- You require a 2.5-inch SATA form factor
- You prioritize compatibility over maximum throughput
Skip if
- You need NVMe speeds for high-performance tasks
- You require a portable external drive
- You need more than 960 GB of space
Verdict: The Intel D3-S4510 960GB 2.5" SATA SSD is a solid internal drive for systems limited to SATA connections. It fits users who need dependable storage without the need for high-speed NVMe performance.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Angelbird AtomX 4K RAW 1TB External SSD | Crucial X10 Pro 4TB Portable SSD | Glyph Atom EX20 4TB Rugged NVMe SSD | Glyph Atom EX40 4TB USB4 Portable SSD | iStorage diskAshur2 2TB Encrypted SSD | Glyph Atom RAID 4TB Portable SSD | Intel D3-S4510 960GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1 TB | 4TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB | 960 GB |
| Interface | not stated | USB 3.2 | USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 | USB4 Type-C | USB 3.2 | USB-C, USB 3.1, Thunderbolt 3 | SATA 6Gb/s |
| Form Factor | not stated | not stated | External SSD | Portable Drive | Portable | External Portable | 2.5" |
| Max Read Speed | not stated | 2,100MB/s | Up to 2,100 MB/s | 4,000 MB/s | 361MB/s | not stated | not stated |
| Max Write Speed | 500 MB/s | 2,000MB/s | Up to 2,100 MB/s | 4,000 MB/s | 358MB/s | not stated | not stated |
| Cooling | not stated | not stated | Solid aluminum core and outer shell | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Security | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Hardware Encryption, Password Protection | not stated | not stated |
| Transfer Speed | not stated | not stated | not stated | 40Gbps | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Size | 1 TB | 4TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB | not stated | not stated |
| Host Interface | not stated | USB-C | not stated | not stated | not stated | USB-C | not stated |
| Dimensions | 8.4 × 5 × 2 inches | 1.96 × 2.55 × 0.39 inches | not stated | not stated | 4.72 × 3.15 × 0.59 inches | 2.7 × 4.75 × 0.5 inches | 18.8 × 9.75 × 6 inches |
| Weight | 7.41 ounces | 1.13 ounces | not stated | not stated | 7.62 ounces | 10.5 ounces | 1.41 ounces |
| Color | Black | Gold | black | not stated | Racing Green | silver | Silver |
| Model | 4KRAWATOM1000 | CT4000X10PROSSD9D02 | A20EX4000 | A40EX4000 | 183001 | AR4000SLV | SSDSC2KB960G801 |
When you pair your recorder with an external display, compare panel specs among cocopar portable monitor 4k alternatives.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best budget alternative to the Angelbird AtomX 4K RAW?
The Crucial X10 Pro is the top budget choice. It offers 4TB of storage, which is four times the capacity of the 1TB AtomX. This rugged drive uses a USB-C interface. It prioritizes durability and speed for creators who need reliable field storage without paying for premium features.
Which drive is best for high-speed 8K RAW video editing?
The Glyph Atom EX40 4TB USB4 SSD is the best premium option. It provides top-tier speeds and rugged durability for professional video work. This drive is ideal for creators who prioritize thermal management and transfer rates for large RAW files. It uses an NVMe interface for maximum performance.
Is there an option with hardware encryption for sensitive data?
Yes, the iStorage diskAshur2 2TB Encrypted SSD is the best choice for security. It offers robust hardware encryption and password protection. This drive also features IP56 durability for dust and water resistance. It fits professionals handling sensitive data who prioritize protection over raw speed or massive capacity.
Can I use a SATA SSD as an alternative to the AtomX?
The Intel D3-S4510 960GB 2.5-inch SATA SSD is a solid internal option. It is designed for systems limited to SATA connections. This drive fits users who need dependable storage without the need for high-speed NVMe performance. It is a practical choice for legacy systems needing reliable internal storage.
Which rugged SSD is good for large file workflows?
The Glyph Atom RAID 4TB Portable SSD is a great choice for large files. It offers massive 4TB capacity and Thunderbolt 3 speeds via USB-C. This drive fits professionals managing large media libraries. Note that it is heavier and larger than standard portable drives, so consider the physical size.
What is the best rugged NVMe SSD for professional media storage?
The Glyph Atom EX20 4TB Rugged NVMe SSD provides robust durability and high speeds. It is ideal for editors who need reliable, high-capacity storage in a rugged form factor. This drive supports demanding media tasks. It uses an NVMe interface to ensure fast data access for professional workflows.
How does the Crucial X10 Pro compare in size to the AtomX?
The Crucial X10 Pro is significantly more compact than the Angelbird AtomX. The AtomX measures 8.4 inches in length, while the Crucial drive is only 1.96 inches long. The Crucial unit also weighs just 1.13 ounces. This makes it much easier to carry in a pocket or small bag.





