As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

6 Best Alternatives to the ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure Cooling (2026)

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

The ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure Cooling offers high-speed performance with Thunderbolt 5 support and an intelligent auto cooling fan. If you are looking for acasis 80gbps nvme enclosure cooling alternatives, you might need a different form factor or a lower price point. This enclosure is large and requires specific host interfaces, which limits its use with older USB-C devices.

The alternatives in this list were chosen because their specs overlap with the original product. You will find options that prioritize tool-free installation, aluminum heat dissipation, or rugged durability. Some choices support smaller M.2 drives or include aesthetic features like RGB lighting. Others focus on broad compatibility with standard USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports. Each option provides a distinct balance of speed, size, and build quality to suit your specific workflow.

Our top pick: ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling.

Comparing enclosure alternatives

Plugable Tool-Free M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

The Plugable Tool-Free NVMe Enclosure offers a straightforward 10Gbps connection instead of the ACASIS 80Gbps speed. It sacrifices maximum throughput for broad compatibility and ease of use. You get a tool-free design similar to the ACASIS, but without the intelligent cooling fan or 60W PD charging. This enclosure is smaller and lighter, weighing 3.21 ounces compared to 4.96 ounces. It suits users who prioritize simple plug-and-play functionality over high-speed data expansion. If you do not need Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0, this budget option provides reliable performance for standard USB-C connections without the complexity of advanced cooling systems.

StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

The StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure uses a durable aluminum build for reliable heat dissipation, contrasting with the ACASIS active cooling fan. It limits transfer speeds to 10Gbps via USB-C, significantly lower than the 80Gbps capability. This enclosure is much more compact, measuring 1.6 by 4.3 inches, and weighs only 2.24 ounces. It lacks the laptop charging feature and tool-free installation found in the ACASIS model. You should pick this if you prioritize physical durability and passive cooling over high-speed performance. It is ideal for users who need a robust, small form factor for standard USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 connections without the bulk of larger enclosures.

StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure

The StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure provides IP67-rated weather-resistant protection, a feature the ACASIS model does not offer. It restricts speeds to 10Gbps via USB-C, falling short of the 80Gbps Thunderbolt 5 speeds. This enclosure is bulkier and heavier at 5.76 ounces, requiring a screwdriver for installation unlike the ACASIS tool-free design. It lacks the intelligent auto cooling fan and 60W PD charging capabilities. You should choose this if you need durable storage for tough conditions rather than maximum speed. It is best for users who value physical protection and reliability in demanding environments over high-performance data transfer rates.

SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The SABRENT Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure supports Thunderbolt 3 instead of the ACASIS Thunderbolt 5 interface. It offers tool-free installation similar to the ACASIS but lacks the intelligent cooling fan and 60W PD charging. This model is not suitable for standard USB-C setups, limiting its compatibility compared to the ACASIS backward compatibility. It weighs 4.7 ounces, slightly lighter than the ACASIS. You should pick this if you have Thunderbolt 3 ports and need high speeds without the latest Thunderbolt 5 requirements. It is a solid choice for users who prioritize easy drive swaps and proven Thunderbolt 3 performance over future-ready 80Gbps capabilities.

Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure

The Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure features RGB lighting, a aesthetic choice the ACASIS model does not include. It supports smaller drive sizes, offering flexibility the ACASIS may not match. This enclosure lacks the intelligent cooling fan and 60W PD charging found in the ACASIS. It is smaller and lighter at 3.25 ounces, making it more portable. You should choose this if you value aesthetic customization and support for various M.2 sizes over high-speed performance. It is practical for users who do not need the highest possible transfer speeds but want a visually distinct enclosure for their desktop setup.

UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

The UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure offers a straightforward tool-free option for USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 connections, unlike the ACASIS Thunderbolt 5 support. It sacrifices 80Gbps speed for broader compatibility with standard USB-C ports. This enclosure is compact and lightweight at 4.9 ounces, similar in size to the ACASIS. It lacks the intelligent auto cooling fan and 60W PD charging features. You should pick this if you prioritize simple installation and broad form factor support over high-speed Thunderbolt connectivity. It fits users who need reliable performance for standard USB-C setups without the complexity of advanced cooling or charging capabilities.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling Best overall Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0 users Check price of ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling on Amazon
2 Plugable Tool-Free M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Also great users needing easy tool-free 10Gbps connections Check price of Plugable Tool-Free M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure on Amazon
3 StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Also great Durable aluminum NVMe enclosures with ventilation Check price of StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure on Amazon
4 StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure Best premium Rugged, weather-resistant M.2 NVMe storage Check price of StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure on Amazon
5 SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure Also great Thunderbolt 3 users needing tool-free installation Check price of SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon
6 Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure Best rgb lighting users wanting RGB lighting and smaller drive support Check price of Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure on Amazon
7 UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Best budget standard M.2 drives with USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 Check price of UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure on Amazon

Our 7 picks

Best overall

ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling

Best for: Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0 users

Max Transfer Speed
80Gbps
Host Interface
Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0
Drive Interface
PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe
Cooling System
Intelligent cooling fan
Installation Style
Tool-free
Compatibility
Gaming, Mac

View on Amazon: ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling Affiliate link

This ACASIS enclosure supports PCIe 5.0 NVMe drives and connects via Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 for up to 80Gbps transfer speeds. It features an intelligent auto cooling fan to manage heat during sustained workloads. The tool-free design allows quick installation without drivers. It also provides 60W PD charging, letting you power a laptop while accessing storage through a single cable.

Pros

  • Supports PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSDs
  • Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 V2.0 compatibility
  • Intelligent auto cooling fan
  • 60W PD charging capability
  • Tool-free installation design

Cons

  • Not compatible with Thunderbolt 3 devices
  • Bulkier dimensions than standard enclosures
  • Requires specific host ports for 80Gbps speeds

Good fit if

  • You need PCIe 5.0 support
  • You use Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 hosts
  • You want to charge a laptop via the enclosure

Skip if

  • You only have Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • You prefer passive cooling solutions
  • You need maximum portability with minimal size

Verdict: ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure is built for users with Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 V2.0 hosts who require PCIe 5.0 performance and laptop charging. It suits those prioritizing high-speed data expansion over compact form factors.

Also great

Plugable Tool-Free M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

Best for: users needing easy tool-free 10Gbps connections

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB-C, USB4, Thunderbolt 3, TB4
Drive Interface
PCIe Gen 3/4 NVMe
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum case with heatsink fins
Installation Style
Tool-Free

View on Amazon: Plugable Tool-Free M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link

This Plugable enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives via USB-C at up to 10Gbps. It features a tool-free design and an aluminum case with heatsink fins for cooling. You get flexible connectivity with included USB-C and USB-A cables. It supports PCIe Gen 3 and Gen 4 drives in various form factors. This is a practical option for users needing reliable cross-platform compatibility without complex setup.

Pros

  • Tool-free installation for quick drive swaps
  • Aluminum case with low-profile heatsink fins
  • Supports USB 3.1 Gen 2 and Thunderbolt 3/4
  • Includes both USB-C and USB-A cables

Cons

  • Max transfer speed limited to 10Gbps
  • No active cooling fan included
  • Warranty is only two years

Good fit if

  • You need a tool-free enclosure for frequent drive changes
  • You require compatibility with older USB-A ports
  • You want a simple, driverless setup for multiple operating systems

Skip if

  • You need transfer speeds exceeding 10Gbps
  • You require active liquid or fan cooling
  • You are looking for Thunderbolt 5 support

Verdict: Plugable Tool-Free NVMe Enclosure offers a straightforward, tool-free solution for 10Gbps connections. It is best for users who prioritize ease of use and broad compatibility over maximum throughput.

Also great

StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

Best for: Durable aluminum NVMe enclosures with ventilation

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB-C (USB 3.1 Gen 2), Thunderbolt 3
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe M-Key
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum with ventilation holes
Compatibility
Mac

View on Amazon: StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link

This StarTech enclosure uses an aluminum housing with ventilation holes to dissipate heat from your M.2 NVMe SSD. It supports USB 3.1 Gen 2 interfaces for transfer speeds up to 10Gbps. The design accommodates 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. You get a durable, portable solution for data backup. It works with Windows, Mac, and Linux systems via the included USB-C cable.

Pros

  • Aluminum housing with ventilation holes for heat dissipation
  • USB 3.1 Gen 2 interface supports 10Gbps speeds
  • Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives
  • Driverless plug-and-play installation

Cons

  • 10Gbps speed is slower than Thunderbolt 5 alternatives
  • Includes only a small screwdriver for installation
  • No active cooling fan included

Good fit if

  • You need a durable aluminum enclosure for heat management
  • You use Thunderbolt 3 or USB-C hosts
  • You require support for multiple M.2 form factors

Skip if

  • You need transfer speeds exceeding 10Gbps
  • You prefer tool-free installation without screws
  • You require active cooling with a fan

Verdict: StarTech M.2 NVMe USB-C Aluminum Enclosure offers reliable heat dissipation through its aluminum build. It suits users who prioritize durability and broad form factor support over maximum transfer speeds.

Best premium

StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure

Best for: Rugged, weather-resistant M.2 NVMe storage

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB-C
Drive Interface
PCIe M.2 NVMe (M-Key)
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum housing with thermal pad
Compatibility
Mac

View on Amazon: StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link

This StarTech enclosure protects your M.2 NVMe drive with an IP67-rated aluminum housing and MIL-STD-810G drop certification. It supports USB 3.2 Gen 2x1 speeds up to 10Gbps, reaching 1GB/s transfer rates. The internal thermal pad aids cooling, while the rugged build suits harsh environments. It fits 2230 to 2280 form factors and includes a 50cm cable for broad host compatibility.

Pros

  • IP67 dustproof and water-resistant rating
  • MIL-STD-810G drop test certified
  • Aluminum housing with internal thermal pad
  • Supports 10Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2x1 speeds
  • Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives

Cons

  • Limited to 10Gbps transfer speeds
  • Requires screwdriver for installation
  • Heavier than tool-free alternatives

Good fit if

  • You need rugged, weather-resistant protection
  • You work in harsh environments
  • You require MIL-STD-810G certification

Skip if

  • You want tool-free installation
  • You need speeds above 10Gbps
  • You prefer a lightweight design

Verdict: StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe Enclosure offers durable, IP67-rated protection for users needing reliable performance in tough conditions, though its 10Gbps limit and screwdriver requirement may not suit those seeking speed or convenience.

Also great

SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Thunderbolt 3 users needing tool-free installation

Max Transfer Speed
Up to 1600 MB/s
Host Interface
Thunderbolt 3
Cooling System
Solid aluminum
Installation Style
Tool-free
Form Factor
M.2
Dimensions
4 × 1.5 × 0.58 inches

View on Amazon: SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This SABRENT enclosure uses Thunderbolt 3 to reach speeds up to 1600 MB/s. The solid aluminum body helps dissipate heat during heavy use. You get a tool-free design that lets you swap drives without screws. It requires a device with a Thunderbolt 3 port and does not work with standard USB-C connections. The detachable cable adds flexibility for your setup.

Pros

  • Thunderbolt 3 interface for speeds up to 1600 MB/s
  • Solid aluminum construction for heat management
  • Tool-free design for easy drive installation
  • Fully detachable cable for flexible connectivity

Cons

  • Requires a Thunderbolt 3 port and is not compatible with USB-C
  • No active cooling fan for extreme thermal loads
  • Heavier build at 4.7 ounces compared to plastic alternatives

Good fit if

  • You need a Thunderbolt 3 connection for maximum speed
  • You want a tool-free installation process
  • You prefer aluminum heat dissipation

Skip if

  • Your computer only has USB-C ports
  • You need USB 3.1 Gen 2 speeds
  • You require a detachable cable for a specific port type

Verdict: SABRENT Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure is a solid choice for users with Thunderbolt 3 ports who need high speeds and easy drive swaps. It is not suitable for standard USB-C setups.

Best rgb lighting

Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure

Best for: users wanting RGB lighting and smaller drive support

Host Interface
USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C
Drive Interface
NVMe
Supported Form Factors
2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Anodized aluminum
Features
RGB Lighting
Dimensions
4.2 × 1.76 × 0.66 inches

View on Amazon: Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link

The Vantec NST-210C3-RGB is a small, portable NVMe enclosure with USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 support. It uses anodized aluminum for cooling and includes syncable RGB lighting. The unit supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. It features a physical switch for the lights and a clear data activity LED. This model suits users who want customizable aesthetics alongside standard high-speed transfer capabilities.

Pros

  • USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C interface
  • Anodized aluminum housing for heat dissipation
  • Syncable RGB LED with physical ON/OFF switch
  • Supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 M.2 drives

Cons

  • Limited to USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 speeds
  • RGB lighting depends on motherboard compatibility
  • No Thunderbolt or USB4 support

Good fit if

  • You want syncable RGB lighting for your setup
  • You need support for shorter M.2 drives
  • You prefer a physical switch to control lights

Skip if

  • You require Thunderbolt 3 or 4 speeds
  • You need USB4 compatibility
  • You want software-controlled RGB lighting

Verdict: The Vantec NST-210C3-RGB NVMe Enclosure fits users who value aesthetic customization and support for smaller drive sizes. It is a practical option for those who do not need the highest possible transfer speeds.

Best budget

UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

Best for: standard M.2 drives with USB-C 3.2 Gen 2

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C
Drive Interface
NVMe M-Key, B&M Key
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum with silicone case
Maximum Capacity
8TB

View on Amazon: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link

This UGREEN enclosure connects M.2 NVMe SSDs via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for 10Gbps transfer speeds. It supports M and B+M keys in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes up to 8TB. The tool-free design uses a buckle for secure installation without drivers. You get stable performance with the RTL9210 chip and UASP support. It is a portable, compact option for standard drive sizes.

Pros

  • USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface delivers 10Gbps speeds
  • Tool-free installation with a secure buckle design
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
  • RTL9210 chip provides UASP and Trim support

Cons

  • Limited to 10Gbps, unlike Thunderbolt or USB4 alternatives
  • Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs
  • No mention of Thunderbolt compatibility or PD charging

Good fit if

  • You need a tool-free enclosure for standard M.2 drives
  • You use a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 port for 10Gbps speeds
  • You require support for smaller 2230 or 2242 SSDs

Skip if

  • You require Thunderbolt 3 or USB4 connectivity
  • You need Power Delivery charging for your device
  • You want to use SATA or mSATA drives

Verdict: UGREEN USB-C 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure is a straightforward, tool-free option for users with standard USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 ports. It fits you well if you prioritize simple installation and broad form factor support over high-speed Thunderbolt connectivity.

Specifications side by side

Spec ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling Plugable Tool-Free M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed 80Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps Up to 1600 MB/s not stated 10Gbps
Host Interface Thunderbolt 5, USB4 V2.0 USB-C, USB4, Thunderbolt 3, TB4 USB-C (USB 3.1 Gen 2), Thunderbolt 3 USB-C Thunderbolt 3 USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C
Drive Interface PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen 3/4 NVMe PCIe NVMe M-Key PCIe M.2 NVMe (M-Key) not stated NVMe NVMe M-Key, B&M Key
Supported Form Factors not stated 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 not stated 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System Intelligent cooling fan Aluminum case with heatsink fins Aluminum with ventilation holes Aluminum housing with thermal pad Solid aluminum Anodized aluminum Aluminum with silicone case
Maximum Capacity not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated 8TB
Installation Style Tool-free Tool-Free not stated not stated Tool-free not stated Tool-free
Interface NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe
Form Factor M.2 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 M.2 M.2 2280
Cooling Cooling Fan not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated
Compatibility Gaming, Mac not stated Mac Mac not stated not stated not stated
Transfer Speed not stated 10Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps not stated not stated 10Gbps
Features Tool-Free Tool-Free not stated not stated Tool-Free RGB Lighting Tool-Free
Material not stated not stated Aluminum Aluminum Aluminum not stated not stated
Dimensions 5.71 × 3.94 × 1.42 inches 7.87 × 3.54 × 1.18 inches 4.3 × 1.6 × 0.5 inches 1.8 × 4.1 × 0.6 inches 4 × 1.5 × 0.58 inches 4.2 × 1.76 × 0.66 inches 4.8 × 1.65 × 0.55 inches
Weight 4.96 ounces 3.21 ounces 2.24 ounces 5.76 ounces 4.7 ounces 3.25 ounces 4.9 ounces
Model TB501 MAX USBC-NVME M2E1BMU31C M2E1BRU31C EC-T3NS NST-210C3-RGB Grey
Color not stated Black Black Black Grey Black Grey
Size not stated not stated 10Gbps NVMe M.2 NVMe M.2 NVMe not stated not stated

Frequently asked questions

Can I use these alternatives with a Thunderbolt 5 port?

Only the ACASIS TB501 MAX is built for Thunderbolt 5 hosts. It supports PCIe 5.0 performance and laptop charging. Other options like the Plugable or StarTech models use USB-C interfaces. They will not leverage Thunderbolt 5 speeds. You should match the enclosure interface to your host port for optimal performance.

Which enclosure is best for users who want tool-free installation?

The Plugable Tool-Free NVMe Enclosure and the SABRENT Thunderbolt 3 model both offer tool-free designs. The Plugable unit provides a straightforward 10Gbps connection. The SABRENT option suits Thunderbolt 3 users. These choices prioritize easy drive swaps over maximum throughput or rugged durability.

Do any alternatives offer rugged or weather-resistant protection?

The StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure provides IP67-rated protection. It is designed for tough conditions and durable performance. However, it requires a screwdriver for installation and limits speeds to 10Gbps. This makes it suitable for field use rather than high-speed desktop expansion.

Is there an option with aluminum casing for heat dissipation?

The StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure features a durable aluminum build. This design helps with reliable heat dissipation without active cooling. It supports 10Gbps transfer speeds via USB-C. This choice suits users who prioritize durability and broad form factor support over higher data rates.

Which enclosure supports smaller M.2 drive sizes?

The Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure supports smaller drive sizes. It is a practical option for users who value aesthetic customization with RGB lighting. It does not offer the highest possible transfer speeds. This model fits users who prioritize visual appeal and compact drive compatibility.

What is the difference between USB-C and Thunderbolt 3 enclosures?

USB-C enclosures like the UGREEN or Plugable models offer broad compatibility with standard ports. They typically provide 10Gbps speeds. Thunderbolt 3 enclosures like the SABRENT model require specific host ports. They offer higher potential speeds but are not suitable for standard USB-C setups without Thunderbolt support.

Which alternative is best for laptop charging and high speeds?

The ACASIS 80Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling is the only option that supports laptop charging. It is built for users requiring PCIe 5.0 performance via Thunderbolt 5. Other alternatives focus on 10Gbps speeds or rugged durability. You should choose this model if you need high-speed data expansion and power delivery.

See also