As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

10Gbps or 40Gbps SSD Enclosures? Compared by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This 10Gbps vs 40Gbps SSD enclosure comparison looks at two distinct external storage solutions. Both units convert internal M.2 drives into portable external storage for laptops and desktops. They share a focus on compact design and broad operating system support. The main difference lies in their target drive types and maximum bandwidth. One unit supports SATA drives with a 10Gbps interface, while the other supports NVMe drives with a 40Gbps interface. You must match the enclosure to your specific drive technology.

Key differences

AspectStarTech M.2 SATA USB-C EnclosureACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Transfer Speed10Gbps40Gbps
Drive InterfaceM.2 SATAM.2 NVMe
Host InterfaceUSB-C, Thunderbolt 3USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
Supported Form Factors30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm2230, 2242, 2260, 2280

Which one should you choose?

Choose StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure if

  • You own M.2 SATA SSDs and need a portable storage solution.
  • You require compatibility with Thunderbolt 3 ports on older MacBooks.
  • You prefer a larger aluminum enclosure with passive ventilation.

Choose ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if

  • You use M.2 NVMe SSDs and want maximum transfer speeds.
  • You need compatibility with USB4 ports on modern M1 or M2 Macs.
  • You want a compact, pocket-sized design for travel.

Verdict: Choose the StarTech enclosure if you have SATA drives or need Thunderbolt 3 support. Choose the ACASIS enclosure if you have NVMe drives and want to utilize USB4 speeds. Your choice depends entirely on the type of SSD you are installing.

10Gbps vs 40Gbps Enclosure Specs

Transfer speed

Edge: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The StarTech enclosure offers a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps via USB 3.1 Gen 2. This limit aligns with SATA III drive capabilities, capping real-world throughput at approximately 6Gbps. The ACASIS enclosure supports 40Gbps through USB 4 and USB 3.2 standards. This higher bandwidth allows NVMe drives to reach significantly faster read and write speeds, potentially exceeding 2800MB/s. If you require maximum data transfer rates for large files, the 40Gbps option provides a clear advantage in raw performance potential.

Drive compatibility

Edge: Tie

These enclosures support different internal drive types. The StarTech unit is designed specifically for M.2 SATA SSDs. It accepts various lengths, including 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm. It explicitly does not work with M.2 NVMe or AHCI PCI-Express SSDs. The ACASIS enclosure supports M.2 NVMe drives only. It fits standard 2280 form factors, as well as 2230, 2242, and 2260 sizes. You must choose the enclosure that matches your specific drive interface type.

Host interface

Edge: Tie

Connection options differ between the two models. The StarTech enclosure uses a USB-C port. It also supports Thunderbolt 3 connections, providing versatile connectivity for compatible hosts. The ACASIS enclosure supports USB 4, USB 3.2, USB 3.1, USB 3.0, and USB 2.0. This broad backward compatibility ensures it works with older ports, though at reduced speeds. Both units provide direct connectivity to modern laptops and desktops without requiring additional adapters for standard USB-C hosts.

Build and cooling

Edge: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure

Both units use aluminum construction for durability and heat dissipation. The StarTech enclosure features specific ventilation to aid cooling. It measures 5.12 inches wide and weighs 2.15 ounces. The ACASIS enclosure is more compact, measuring 1.92 inches wide and 3.96 inches long. It weighs 5.61 ounces, making it heavier despite its smaller footprint. The ACASIS model utilizes a JHL7440 certified chip for stable operation. Both designs prioritize portability and thermal management for sustained use.

Form factor size

Edge: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Physical dimensions vary significantly. The StarTech enclosure is larger, with a length of 6.3 inches and a height of 1.18 inches. It is designed to accommodate longer SATA drives up to 80mm. The ACASIS enclosure is notably smaller and pocket-sized. It measures 3.96 inches in length and 0.6 inches in height. This compact design makes it easier to carry in a bag or pocket. If portability and minimal bulk are your primary concerns, the smaller ACASIS unit is the better choice.

Choose the Right Enclosure for Your Drive

Users with M.2 SATA SSDs needing portability

Our pick: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure

This StarTech enclosure is designed specifically for M.2 SATA drives. It supports form factors from 30mm to 80mm, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of legacy SSDs. The aluminum body provides ventilation for heat dissipation during operation. You get a reliable 10Gbps interface that matches the maximum speed of SATA III drives. This makes it the only viable option if your storage drive uses the SATA protocol rather than NVMe.

Owners of fast M.2 NVMe drives

Our pick: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ACASIS enclosure supports M.2 NVMe drives, unlocking speeds far beyond SATA limits. It offers a 40Gbps interface via USB 4, allowing for significantly faster data transfers. The JHL7440 chip ensures stable performance and better heat management. It fits standard 2280 form factors, which are common in modern laptops and desktops. If you have an NVMe SSD, this enclosure lets you utilize its full potential.

MacBook Pro M1 or M2 users

Our pick: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

This ACASIS model explicitly supports M1 Pro/Max Mac devices and iPad Pro. It connects via USB 4, which is native to these newer Apple machines. The compact design fits easily into pockets or bags for travel. While the StarTech option is also USB-C compatible, the ACASIS unit is optimized for the high-speed requirements of modern Apple silicon. It provides the necessary bandwidth to keep up with fast NVMe drives in these systems.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure M.2 SATA drives needing Thunderbolt 3 support Check price of StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure on Amazon
2 ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Users needing maximum 40Gbps transfer speeds Check price of ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon

The products compared

StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure

Best for: M.2 SATA drives needing Thunderbolt 3 support

Transfer Speed
10Gbps (what this guide is about)
Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2
Drive Interface
M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III)
Supported Form Factors
30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm
Cooling System
Aluminum with ventilation

View on Amazon: StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link

This StarTech enclosure converts M.2 SATA drives into portable USB-C storage. It supports USB 3.1 Gen 2 speeds up to 10Gbps and works with Thunderbolt 3 ports. The aluminum shell includes ventilation for cooling. It fits 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, and 80mm M.2 SATA SSDs. It does not support NVMe drives. This unit suits users who need reliable SATA transfer speeds and broad host compatibility.

Pros

  • Supports USB 3.1 Gen 2 for 10Gbps transfer speeds
  • Compatible with Thunderbolt 3 and USB-C hosts
  • Aluminum body with ventilation for heat dissipation
  • Fits multiple M.2 SATA form factors (30mm to 80mm)

Cons

  • Only supports M.2 SATA drives, not NVMe
  • Max drive speed limited to SATA III 6Gbps
  • Heavier and bulkier than compact NVMe alternatives

Good fit if

  • You have an M.2 SATA SSD you want to use externally
  • You need Thunderbolt 3 or USB-C connectivity
  • You prefer aluminum construction for heat management

Skip if

  • You own an M.2 NVMe drive
  • You need transfer speeds above 10Gbps
  • You want the smallest possible enclosure size

Verdict: StarTech 10Gbps M.2 SATA Enclosure is a solid choice for users with M.2 SATA drives who need Thunderbolt 3 support. It delivers reliable performance for SATA speeds but cannot handle NVMe drives.

ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Users needing maximum 40Gbps transfer speeds

Transfer Speed
40Gbps (what this guide is about)
Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
Drive Interface
M.2 NVMe
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Dimensions
3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches

View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

The FREEGENE TBU 405 is an M.2 NVMe enclosure designed for high-speed data transfer. It supports a 40Gbps interface via USB4 and USB 3.2, making it significantly faster than the 10Gbps options on this list. It includes a JHL7440 certified chip for stability and heat management. The compact aluminum body fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. It is ideal for users needing maximum bandwidth for large file transfers.

Pros

  • Supports 40Gbps transfer speeds via USB4
  • Uses JHL7440 certified controller chip
  • Compatible with M1 Pro/Max Mac devices
  • Supports multiple M.2 form factors

Cons

  • Heavier than 10Gbps aluminum alternatives
  • Requires separate NVMe drive purchase
  • No included software or app

Good fit if

  • You need maximum transfer speeds for large files
  • You use a Mac with USB4 ports
  • You want a stable controller for heavy workloads

Skip if

  • You only have USB 3.0 ports available
  • You are on a tight budget
  • You prefer a lighter, smaller enclosure

Verdict: The FREEGENE TBU 405 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure delivers top-tier speed for users who need to move data quickly. It is the best choice for professionals using USB4 hosts who prioritize bandwidth over minimal weight.

Specifications side by side

Spec StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed 10Gbps 40Gbps
Host Interface USB-C, USB 3.1 Gen 2 USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
Drive Interface M.2 SATA (SATA I/II/III) M.2 NVMe
Supported Form Factors 30mm, 42mm, 60mm, 80mm 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System Aluminum with ventilation not stated
Interface SATA III NVMe
Form Factor M.2 M.2 2280
Transfer Speed 10Gbps 40Gbps
Material Aluminum not stated
Dimensions 6.3 × 5.12 × 1.18 inches 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches
Weight 2.15 ounces 5.61 ounces
Size 10Gbps SATA TBU405
Color Black not stated
Model SM21BMU31C3 TBU405

Frequently asked questions

Can I use a 40Gbps enclosure with an M.2 SATA drive?

No, you cannot use the 40Gbps enclosure for SATA drives. The ACASIS model supports only NVMe interfaces. If you have an M.2 SATA drive, you must choose the StarTech enclosure. It is specifically built for SATA III connections. Using the wrong enclosure will prevent your drive from working.

What is the maximum transfer speed of the StarTech enclosure?

The StarTech enclosure has a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps. This limit matches the SATA III interface standard. Real-world speeds will cap near 6Gbps. This speed is sufficient for most M.2 SATA SSDs. It does not support the higher bandwidth of NVMe drives.

Does the StarTech enclosure support Thunderbolt 3?

Yes, the StarTech M.2 SATA USB-C Enclosure supports Thunderbolt 3. This feature is useful if your computer has Thunderbolt ports. It provides a reliable connection for M.2 SATA drives. The aluminum body helps with heat dissipation during use.

Is the ACASIS enclosure heavy for portable use?

The ACASIS enclosure weighs 5.61 ounces. This is heavier than many portable enclosures. It is designed for users who prioritize bandwidth over minimal weight. The aluminum construction adds durability but also mass. Consider this weight if you carry it in a small bag daily.

Which enclosure is better for moving large files quickly?

The ACASIS 40Gbps enclosure is better for large files. It offers 40Gbps transfer speeds via USB 4. This allows faster data movement for NVMe drives. The StarTech 10Gbps model is too slow for this task. Choose the ACASIS unit if speed is your main priority.

What form factors do these enclosures support?

Both enclosures support M.2 form factors. The StarTech model supports lengths from 30mm to 80mm. The ACASIS model supports the standard 2280 size. Check your drive length before buying. The StarTech unit offers more flexibility for older or varied drive sizes.

See also